Full Name

Edward Gower Wenman

Born

August 18, 1803, Benenden, Kent

Died

December 28, 1879, Benenden, Kent, (aged 76y 132d)

Also Known As

Ned Wenman

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

relations

(brother),

(cousin),

(cousin),

(son)

TEAMS

Edward Wenman was the most celebrated member of the famous cricketing family, for no fewer than seven Wenmans appeared at different times in the ranks of the Kent XI. He was, in the opinion of William Martingell, the best allround cricketer of his day, for he could bat, bowl and keep wicket with equal efficiency. As a wicket-keeper he was second only to Thomas Box of Sussex, standing up to the fast bowling of Alfred Mynn without either pads or gloves. Despite his wicketkeeping achievement Ned Wenman was a fine batsman, considered the best back player in the county for many years and a bowler of exceptional ability when given the opportunity. Besides all these qualifications he had one other, he was a brilliant 'manager-captain' of the old Kent XI enabling him to raise that team to a position when they could match and defeat the rest of England. Wenman was born at Benenden, in Kent, on August 18, 1803. He made his debut for Kent in 1825, and continued to play for that county for thirty years. In 1844 he announced his retirement and a match was arranged for his benefit between Kent and England, but two years later he returned to the cricketing scene and continued to do so from time to time until 1854. He was a consistent batsman, rarely failing to score, although his highest score in first-class cricket was only 73 which he scored on two occasions; at Lord's against the Gentlemen when he was not out, and at Sevenoaks against Sussex. He played in the Gentlemen v Players' match on seventeen occasions between 1829 and 1846 and appeared in 63 of the 119 matches Kent played between 1825 and 1854. He was a carpenter and wheelwright and carried on his trades in his native village, where he lived until his death in December 1879.
RJ Brown, The Cricketer

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100sCtSt
FC14625515320473*13.35011887
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC14600456/?0.00-0.0020

Photos


Edward Wenman