background-image
Enamul Haque
background-image

Enamul Haque

Bangladesh
Enamul Haque

INTL CAREER: 1990 - 2016

Full Name

Enamul Haque

Born

February 27, 1966, Comilla, Chittagong

Age

55y 70d

Also Known As

Moni

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

"Shabash Moni bhai," was what Khaled Mashud said from behind the stumps, but it immortalised left-arm spinner Enamul Haque (nicknamed Moni) as the one spinner who the team could trust to be steady. Though he played only 10 Tests and 29 ODIs, hardly making a splash, he was around for more than a decade, churning out long spells and eking out late runs with the tail.

His lack of variation in bowling, and ultimately his age, put an end to his career in 2003 after a Test against South Africa. He will be remembered as a valiant servant to Bangladesh cricket through the mostly unremarkable period of the 1990s.

Soon, though, he took to umpiring in the domestic scene and by 2006, stood in his first ODI in Bogra. In 2012, he made his umpiring Test debut in the New Zealand-Zimbabwe Test, becoming the first Bangladeshi to stand as a neutral umpire.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1019418024*12.0052034.610025110
ODI292652363211.2347949.2600060
FC3451810338124.0206250
List A64581162484*13.2701230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test101222301027184/1364/13657.052.76123.80200
ODI292812381083192/402/4057.005.2465.10000
FC34837334241297/7426.542.4564.9094
List A6428042128494/254/2543.424.5557.20100
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV UmpireReferee
Test11110
ODI685612
T20I241410
WODI44
FC63621
List A81801
T20604218
Enamul Haque
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
  • Referee

Photos


Gone with the wind: Umpire Enamul Haque loses his hat
Enamul Haque
Umpire Enamul Haque Moni signals a four
Portrait of Enamul Haque
Inzamam is bashing
Enamul in action