Matches (15)
NZ v AUS (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
BPL 2024 (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
QAT v HKG (1)

Full Name

Enamul Haque

Born

February 27, 1966, Comilla, Chittagong

Age

58y 2d

Also Known As

Moni

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Umpire, Referee

"Shabash Moni bhai," was what Khaled Mashud said from behind the stumps, but it immortalised left-arm spinner Enamul Haque (nicknamed Moni) as the one spinner who the team could trust to be steady. Though he played only 10 Tests and 29 ODIs, hardly making a splash, he was around for more than a decade, churning out long spells and eking out late runs with the tail.

His lack of variation in bowling, and ultimately his age, put an end to his career in 2003 after a Test against South Africa. He will be remembered as a valiant servant to Bangladesh cricket through the mostly unremarkable period of the 1990s.

Soon, though, he took to umpiring in the domestic scene and by 2006, stood in his first ODI in Bogra. In 2012, he made his umpiring Test debut in the New Zealand-Zimbabwe Test, becoming the first Bangladeshi to stand as a neutral umpire.
Mohammad Isam

Enamul Haque Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests101222301027184/1364/13657.052.76123.8200
ODIs292812381083192/402/4057.005.2465.1000
FC34-837334241297/74-26.542.4564.9-94
List A64-28042128494/254/2543.424.5557.2100

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1019418024*12.0052034.610025110
ODIs292652363211.2347949.2600-060
FC3451810338124.02--06--250
List A64581162484*13.27--01--230

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV UmpireReferee
Tests11110-
ODIs655411-
T20Is241410-
WODIs44--
WT20Is2--2
FC6862-6
List A9179-12
T20s594118-
Enamul Haque

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Enamul Haque

Gone with the wind: Umpire Enamul Haque loses his hat
Umpire Enamul Haque Moni signals a four
Inzamam is bashing
Enamul in action
Enamul in action
Enamul in style