Sabbir Rahman

Bangladesh|Middle order Batter
Sabbir Rahman
INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2022
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Sabbir Rahman

Born

November 22, 1991, Rajsahi

Age

32y 91d

Nicknames

Rumon

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Sabbir Rahman shot into the limelight with an 18-ball unbeaten 33 in the gold-medal match of the 2010 Asian Games against Afghanistan. Bangladesh needed 44 from the last five overs of the T20 game, and Sabbir coolly struck three sixes to ensure the country's first gold in the Asian Games itself.

He had earlier turned heads with his big-spinning legbreaks in the Dhaka club scene as well as for the Bangladesh U19 side in the 2010 U19 World Cup, but he chose the Guangzhou International Cricket Stadium to launch himself.

He continued to flourish in T20 cricket for the next two seasons but his lack of runs in first-class and one-day cricket held him back. Finally he was chosen to play for Bangladesh in 2014 in his favoured format, but it wasn't a great start. He made his ODI debut towards the end of the year and although not the finished article nor a proven player at this level, he was chosen in their 2015 World Cup squad.

Born in Rajshahi, Sabbir possesses exceptional fielding skills and is a handy legspinner: he took a six-wicket haul in the 2014-15 Dhaka Premier League. As a batsman he can be a big hitter, but is a better batsman when he tries to play straight and square on the off side.
Mohammad Isam

Sabbir Rahman Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests112224816624.0587554.970457630
ODIs66597133310225.63146191.231615324370
T20Is484759778023.26819119.29049229250
FC7713316331216528.30598655.3241741541640
List A19217920478512530.09525691.03523477115910
T20s19017723370712224.073130118.431163011331020

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests117144980---4.08-000
ODIs662130634531/121/12115.006.76102.0000
T20Is489737963/113/1113.166.4912.1000
FC77611285776163/173/1948.503.6280.3000
List A1927916661592536/436/4330.035.7331.4310
T20s19038403488193/113/1125.687.2621.2000
Mohammad Sabbir Rahman

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Sabbir Rahman

Mehidy Hasan Miraz and Sabbir Rahman run between the wickets
Sabbir Rahman takes off for a run
Sabbir Rahman looks to pull one away
Sabbir Rahman slips, but can see the lighter side of the moment along with MS Dhoni
Sabbir Rahman addresses a media conference
Sabbir Rahman looks to pull towards the leg side