Matches (23)
IPL (2)
ZIM v NAM (2)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
Inter-Insular (2)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)
Uganda Women in Nepal (1)

Full Name

Ernest Harvey Bromley

Born

September 02, 1912, Fremantle, Western Australia

Died

February 01, 1967, Clayton, Melbourne, Victoria, (aged 54y 152d)

Nicknames

Slogger

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

TEAMS

Ernie "Slogger" Bromley was a tall and thin left-hand batsman who had a remarkable throwing arm. In 1933 he took part in a throwing contest at the MCG; his first throw clattered into a barrier 130 yards away erected to protect spectators. His returns to the wicket were flat and hard, a rarity at the time.

Bromley made his debut for Western Australia in 1929-30, transferring to Victoria in 1932-33 in a bid to improve his national chances. He scored 84 against New South Wales, an innings which won him a call-up into the squad for the fourth Bodyline Test, but he was found wanting against quick bowling.

He scored heavily in 1933-34, winning selection for the 1934 England tour, but he struggled and scored 312 runs in 20 innings. His second and final Test appearance came at Lord's when he made 1 and 4 in Australia's only defeat there in the 20th century.

He never reckoned in the selectors' minds again, but he continued to play state cricket until 1938-39 and for St Kilda until the late 1940s.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test24038269.509440.4200020
FC52786205516128.54312430
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2160190---1.90-000
FC5232171651394/5042.333.0782.400
Ernie Bromley
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Ernie Bromley