Matches (20)
T20 World Cup (6)
CE Cup (4)
T20 Blast (10)

Gulbadin Naib

Afghanistan|Batting Allrounder
Gulbadin Naib
INTL CAREER: 2011 - 2024
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Gulbadin Naib

Born

June 04, 1991, Logar, Afghanistan

Age

33y 9d

Also Known As

Gulbadeen Naib

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Batting Allrounder

Gulbadin Naib's first love in sport was amateur bodybuilding, not cricket. When he eventually did take the game up, however, he progressed quickly through Afghanistan's age-group sides as a batting allrounder and was the youngest member of the team that won the Division Five tournament in 2008 - the first stepping stone to the full world stage.

But Naib was dropped soon after, and had to deal with hardship in his personal life: his father was unemployed, his mother had hepatitis, and the family was struggling to deal with the needs of his disabled sister. Happily, Naib was able to force his way back into the national team in 2011 and settled into a floating role in Afghanistan's middle order, chipping in with both bat and ball. His maiden international fifty contributed to Afghanistan's first T20I series win over a Full Member, against Zimbabwe in October 2015. A few months later, he scored his first ODI fifty in a series win against the same opposition, to help Afghanistan break into the top ten in the ODI rankings. His biggest test came when he was promoted to captain the side for the 2019 World Cup; unfortunately Afghanistan failed to win a single game in the tournament.

Gulbadin Naib Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs82719123182*19.85164474.870510330250
T20Is6756168115720.27653124.19035841270
FC57131388*52.1637982.580339660
List A12510815219610023.61265982.581917966380
T20s1301103116499120.871259130.970711584520

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs827628112599736/436/4335.605.5438.5310
T20Is6740595813263/283/2831.268.1922.8000
FC57460326145/295/2923.284.2532.8020
List A125112418038591206/436/4332.155.5334.8610
T20s1309014271963704/124/1228.048.2520.3100
Gulbadin Naib

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Gulbadin Naib

Photos of Gulbadin Naib

Gulbadin Naib's unbeaten 55 took the contest to Super Over
Gulbadin Naib scored his second T20I fifty
Gulbadin Naib brings out his trademark celebration
Gulbadin Naib played plenty of shots to keep India in check
Gulbadin Naib counterattacked in the powerplay
Rashid Khan leads Afghanistan's lap of honour at Gahunje