background-image
Frank Tyson
background-image

Frank Tyson

England
Frank Tyson

INTL CAREER: 1954 - 1959

Full Name

Frank Holmes Tyson

Born

June 06, 1930, Farnworth, Lancashire

Died

September 27, 2015, Queensland, (aged 85y 113d)

Also Known As

Typhoon Tyson

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Other

Coach, Commentator

TEAMS

In terms of raw, unbridled pace, few bowlers in history can match England's Frank Tyson. Richie Benaud rated him the quickest he's ever seen. In 17 Tests, Tyson took 76 wickets at an average of 18. This was no brainless quickie, however - Tyson was a Durham University graduate, and had a penchant for quoting Shakespeare or Wordsworth to batsmen. Most famously, Tyson blew away Australia as England retained the Ashes in 1954-55. After starting off with 1 for 160 in defeat at Brisbane, he shortened his run and took 10 wickets at Sydney and nine more at Melbourne, when he took 7 for 27 in the second innings and frightened the life out of the Aussies. There can have been few faster spells in history than Tyson's in that innings. He skittled the opposition, and bowling downwind off a shorter run, was literally as fast as a typhoon. Injury plagued his career, though, and although he was tall and strong, he reached for the crease with his final stride and his action wasn't fluid, and he was finished by the time he was 30. He subsequently emigrated to Australia, where he became a headmaster for a time, before coaching Victoria. He also commentated and was a successful writer on the game.
Martin Williamson (April 2004)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1724323037*10.950014240
FC2443167641038217.09013850
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test172934521411767/2710/13018.5645.40341
FC24438173160307678/6020.8949.70345
Frank Tyson portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Frank Tyson with his wife Ursula
Frank Tyson at a camp in India
Frank Tyson gives tips to a young Indian bowler
Frank Tyson looks on during a bowling camp
Frank Tyson interviews Bill Lawry
Frank Tyson is escorted off the field after being struck by Ray Lindwall