background-image
Jai Prakash Yadav
background-image

Jai Prakash Yadav

India
Jai Prakash Yadav

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2005

Full Name

Jai Prakash Yadav

Born

August 07, 1974, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Age

47y 123d

Nicknames

JP

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

TEAMS

Wisden overview
One of many in India's search for an allrounder in their one-day team, JP Yadav's first brush with international cricket lasted just two games. He was drafted in for his ability to belt the ball around and bowl a few overs of right-arm medium-pace, but he just didn't look the part in the ODIs against West Indies. He is a useful performer for Railways though, and has scored most of the runs as an opener. He missed his chance to be among the contenders for a place in India's World Cup squad but staked another claim with a fantastic allround performance in the 2004-05 domestic season where he topped the wicket-takers' list and was a talismanic figure for both Railways, who won the Ranji title, and Central Zone, who triumphed in the Duleep Trophy. Yadav's career with Railways was cut short when he joined the unauthorised ICL in 2007, but he later broke ties with the league and was granted amnesty by the BCCI in June 2009.
S Rajesh (June 2009)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI1273816920.2512365.850111130
FC13021213733426536.851336840
List A13412514362012832.61423460
T20129210733*15.2883128.910012230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI121039632662/322/3254.334.9366.0000
FC1301881968472968/8023.132.1863.5182
List A134563839591355/495/4929.324.2141.7410
T201212264322123/213/2126.837.3122.0000
JP Yadav
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Lance Klusener takes a run during his 62 not out
Jai Prakash Yadav and Mahendra Singh Dhoni celebrate the dismissal of Marvan Atapattu
Earlier, India Seniors observed a minute's silence for quake victims
JP Yadav
Jai P Yadav leaps across to field off his own bowling
JP Yadav fields off his own bowling