Full Name

Janak Champika Gamage

Born

April 17, 1964, Matara

Age

57y 231d

Nicknames

JC

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Janaka Gamage, a lanky right-arm fast-medium bowler, made his first appearance for Sri Lanka only at the age of 30 in the 1995 tour of New Zealand, in an ODI. Before representing Sri Lanka, he played in the domestic season for four different clubs. He also played domestic cricket in Bangladesh. During his debut series in New Zealand he played just two one-dayers and got a final opportunity in the Asia Cup in Sharjah where he played twice more. His last international assignment was against Bangladesh, where he got 2 for 17, his best bowling figures. After that he continued to play domestic cricket in Bangladesh and Australia, Gamage coaching a Premier Division one club, Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club in Sri Lanka and Australia for Knoxfield Cricket Club in Melbourne last three seasons. He represent this club as a player cum coach. Since August 2014 he has been the head coach of Bangladesh women's cricket team.

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI4413210432/172/1734.664.7244.0000
FC73926744811847/6924.352.9050.371
List A17516402194/224/2221.154.6727.1100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI42287*-988.88000020
FC7388316494911.3800300
List A17854520*15.000040
JC Gamage
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Kurunegala Y vs Ragama1/2701-Nov-2005Colombo (Thurstan)List A

Photos


JC Gamage