Full Name

Jhulan Nishit Goswami

Born

November 25, 1982, Nadia, Bengal

Age

40y 6d

Also Known As

Babul

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

If the BCCI were to institute a 'Hall of Fame' for women's cricket in India, Jhulan Goswami would certainly feature. A decade and a half since bursting onto the scene, Goswami, one of the fastest bowlers in the women's game till not too long ago, has reaped rewards through control and minute deviations off the pitch. In May, she surpassed Cathryn Fitzpatrick to become the highest wicket-taker in women's ODI history. Now, she doubles up as a mentor to a young group of fast bowlers coming through the ranks in India.

She was earmarked for a leadership role when she was named vice-captain of the national team ahead of the tour of England in 2006. There, she helped India to the Test series win, including their first victory against England, making a fifty as nightwatchman in the first Test at Leicester and taking her career-best match figures of 10 for 78 - 5 for 33 and 5 for 45 - in the second Test at Taunton.

Such feats made her the Player of the Series and also brought recognition at the Castrol Awards in Mumbai in September, where she received a Special Award. Further to that, she won the ICC Women's Player of Year in 2007 - a year no Indian male player bagged any individual award. Soon after, she was elevated as captain of the national team. Then in 2010, she was conferred with the prestigious Arjuna Award. A Padma Shri followed two years later.

Bowling exploits aside, Goswami is a more-than-handy lower-order batsman. Goswami partnered Mithali Raj for a better part of her record-breaking 214 against England at Taunton in 2002. The pair added 157, with Goswami chipping in with 62. England was also the scene of India's one-off Test win in 2014, where Goswami triggered the hosts' slide with a four-wicket haul to set up the win. In 2015, she was one of four senior players who were handed the highest grade of central contracts by BCCI for the first time.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST12212266764445/2510/7817.362.0251.5231
WODI2042031000556222556/316/3122.043.3739.2720
WT20I686713511229565/115/1121.945.4524.1010
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST121532916924.250250
WODI2041213712285714.6101690
WT20I6846940537*10.9400230
Jhulan Nishit Goswami
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Jhulan Goswami is welcomed back by fans in Kolkata
A last goodbye to Jhulan Goswami's fans, on the shoulders of her team-mates
Charlie Dean gets a consolatory word from Freya Davies and Jhulan Goswami
Jhulan Goswami gets congratulated by her team-mates
Jhulan Goswami claimed the wicket of Alice Capsey
Jhulan Goswami knocks over Kate Cross