Matches (19)
IND in ENG (1)
SL v AUS (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v IND (1)
NAM T20 (3)
Vitality Blast (8)
RHF Trophy (3)
WI v BDESH (1)

Full Name

Charles Henry Allen

Born

August 15, 1951, Harris Village, Montserrat

Age

70y 320d

Also Known As

James Charles Allen

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

RELATIONS

DA Williams

(son),

GR Allen

(brother)

TEAMS

Jim Allen was being talked about as a possible West Indies batsman when he signed for the World Series Cricket in 1977 - Clive Lloyd said at the time he expected Allen to be the surprise star of the show - but he struggled and was rather a peripheral character. After the WSC, he made 161 against Jamaica, but his form fell away afterwards and he did not score another hundred in his remaining first-class career.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC55955306716134.07519421
List A15142366102*30.501160
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC551579031/1430.003.4352.300
List A156611/61/66.006.006.0000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1971/72 - 1982/83
List A Matches
Span
1973/74 - 1982/83