background-image
Joel Garner
background-image

Joel Garner

West Indies
Joel Garner

INTL CAREER: 1977 - 1987

Full Name

Joel Garner

Born

December 16, 1952, Enterprise, Christ Church, Barbados

Age

68y 123d

Nicknames

Big Bird

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Height

6ft 8in

Education

Boy's Foundation School, Christchurch, Barbados

TEAMS

Batsmen would say that the overriding feeling when first confronted by the Big Bird was that he would trample on them such was the foreshortening effect of his 6ft 8 inches. Delivered from the clouds it seemed, and at a lively pace that when the mood took could be cranked up to the brisk side of rapid, the ball would rear alarmingly from barely short of a length. Allied to that was the most devastating toe crunching yorker the game had seen since that of Charlie Griffith. Of the top wicket-takers, few have a lower average than his parsimonious 20.98. If his value in Test cricket was as an integral part of the most formidable pace attacks ever - they spread the load so that he took five wickets in an innings on just seven occasions - then in one-day cricket, particularly in the overs at the end of an innings, when the unhittable yorker speared in relentlessly, he was priceless. At Lord's in 1979 he simply blew England's slim hopes away with 5 for 38, the best figures ever in a World Cup final.
Mike Selvey

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test5868146726012.440115420
ODI984115239379.1936066.3800300
FC21423154296410416.74181290
List A25613346102359*11.7501710
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test581111316954332596/569/10820.972.4750.801870
ODI9898533027521465/315/3118.843.0936.50230
FC21439829163338818/3118.5345.20487
List A2561335965983976/296/2916.6133.6013100
Joel Garner portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Joel Garner presents Sunil Ambris with his Test cap
Colin Croft, Joel Garner, Gordon Greenidge and Michael Holding pose ahead of the <i>Fire in Babylon</i> premiere
Joel Garner and Courtney Walsh arrive for the 2010 ICC Awards in Bangalore
Joel Garner and Courtney Walsh tower over a reporter
Adrian Barath gets his Man-of-the-Match award from Joel Garner
Joel Garner takes questions from the media