Full Name

Johnny Mullagh

Born

August 13, 1841, near Harrow, Victoria

Died

August 14, 1891, Pine Hills Station, Victoria, (aged 50y 1d)

Also Known As

Unaarrimin

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Unaarrimin, known as Johnny Mullagh, part of the famous Australian Aborigine team which toured England in 1868, playing an eyebrow-raising total of 47 matches. A talented allrounder, Unaarrimin hit 1698 runs at an average of 23 and took 245 wickets at only 10 apiece. In 1869-70 he was appointed as a professional by the Melbourne Club but he returned home to Harrow (Victoria) after six games. In 1878-79 he appeared for Victoria against an England XI, scoring 4 and 36 - the latter was this side's top score and the 9,000 spectators collected £50 for him. He was a fierce advocate of Aboriginal rights, and refused to live on one of the state-controlled reserves. He lived in a rabbitter's shack, continuing to play cricket until a few months before his death in 1891, the day after his 50th birthday.
Wisden Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC120403620.000010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC11280---4.00-000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1878/79 - 1878/79
Photos
John Mullagh
An Aboriginal side captained by Tom Wills at the MCG in 1866