background-image
Lameck Onyango
background-image

Lameck Onyango

Kenya
Lameck Onyango

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2014

Full Name

Lameck Onyango Ngoche

Born

September 22, 1973, Nairobi

Age

47y 213d

Also Known As

Lameck Ngoche

Nicknames

Dada

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

relations

(brother),

(brother),

(sister),

(sister),

(brother)

TEAMS

It looked as if Kenyan seamer Lameck Onyango was destined to be one of international cricket's less successful performers. In five one-day internationals between 1995-96 and 2002 he took one wicket for 130, all the while conceding runs at the startling rate of 9.62 per over. A bizarre metamorphosis then occurred. By the time of the ICC Trophy in 1997, Onyango had been assigned a new role: specialist tail-ender. He played in four matches and did not bowl in any of them, batting down the order except for one match in which he was promoted to No. 2. Not quite mastering the art of pinch-hitting, he compiled a boundary-less 25-ball 13. He was surprisingly recalled to face Australia in September 2002, this time as a specialist No. 11 - and again he didn't bowl. He missed Kenya's World Cup campaign of 2003, but was recalled for the Champions Trophy in 2004, although he didn't play. Then in January 2007 he was recalled to the squad, played a handful of games, twice taking three-fors, and played two matches in the World Cup, albeit without great success.
Cricinfo staff April 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI2918714434*13.0918876.590012430
T20I5421758.502180.95000000
FC233383396713.560180
List A66421529534*10.920080
T208421758.502180.95000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2928995981263/293/2937.735.9138.20000
T20I557812842/172/1732.009.8419.50000
FC2324891484356/2142.403.5771.1020
List A6622711968596/146/1433.355.1938.40210
T208813821562/172/1735.839.3423.00000
Portrait of Lameck Onyango
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Kenya vs Hong Kong00/2812-Dec-2019Al AmeratList A
Kenya vs Jersey--1/3309-Dec-2019Al AmeratList A
Kenya vs Bermuda--3/5208-Dec-2019Al AmeratList A
Kenya vs Uganda--1/2205-Dec-2019Al AmeratList A
Kenya vs Italy90/3803-Dec-2019Al AmeratList A

Photos


Lameck Onyango bowls against Bermuda
Portrait of Lameck Onyango
Lameck Onyango is bowled by Pankaj Singh
Lameck Onyango impressed with three wickets
Lameck Onyango lies down after pulling a muscle
Lameck Onyango