Full Name

Lloyd Ryan Mash

Born

December 01, 1981, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

39y 290d

Nicknames

Bangers

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

1.84 m

TEAMS

A top-order batsman who has struggled to grab his opportunities at state level, Lloyd Mash did not have his Cricket Victoria contract renewed for 2010-11. The demotion came after a disappointing return of 80 runs in eight Sheffield Shield innings in 2009-10, when he was given an extended chance at No. 3 followed Brad Hodge's retirement from first-class cricket. He had made only sporadic appearances since 2006-07, when he was the preferred opening partner for Nick Jewell for most of the summer but averaged only 26. An impressive debut season the year before brought Mash 505 Pura Cup runs and he started with a steady 44 against the touring West Indians on his first-class debut. A strong left-hander, Mash planted Dwayne Bravo for four sixes in a 12-ball cameo of 32 when a Twenty20 practice game was arranged. Mash, who began his career aged five at Eltham and spent seven years in the under-12s, works in insurance in his time away from the game.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2750012529425.04281044.550101567160
List A65048329.6013934.53004020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC271600----000
List A6------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Victoria vs Queensland9 & 122-Feb-2010BrisbaneFC
Victoria vs NSW6 & 4012-Feb-2010MelbourneFC
Victoria vs Tasmania2 & 029-Jan-2010HobartFC
Victoria vs NSW8 & 1418-Dec-2009NewcastleFC
VIC 2nd XI vs NSW 2nd XI5 & 105*12-Oct-2009SydneyOTHER

Photos


Nathan Bracken is mobbed after giving Lloyd Mash his marching orders
Simon Katich and Michael Clarke rush in after Lloyd Mash's wicket
Lloyd Mash
Lloyd Mash took the attack to the Sri Lankans on the second day
Lloyd Mash fell short of his century by just five runs
Lloyd Mash drives through point