Peter Siddle

Australia|Bowler
Peter Siddle
INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2019
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Peter Matthew Siddle

Born

November 25, 1984, Traralgon, Victoria

Age

39y 96d

Nicknames

Vicious, Dermie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.87 m

With a charging run-up, powerful delivery, worrying bounce and elongated appeal, Peter Siddle was a reassuringly consistent presence in Australia's Test attack and is part of Australia's illustrious 200-Test wickets club. A hard-working, hostile fast bowler who has not always been viewed as the epitome of subtlety, Siddle has been used as an enforcer, a workhorse and at times as the spearhead of Australia's bowling group. But he is also a man of contradictions, a tough rural Victorian who was a competitive woodchopper in his youth, yet since 2012 a vegan whose diet can consist of 15 to 20 bananas a day.

Injuries hampered his early domestic career, with a shoulder reconstruction sidelining him for most of 2006-07 and further shoulder problems troubling him the following season. But he announced himself in the 2007-08 Sheffield Shield final where he took seven wickets with hostile bowling a flat SCG track against a Test-quality NSW batting line-up.

First picked for the tour of India in 2008, Siddle made his Test debut in Mohali and hit Gautam Gambhir in the head with his first ball, before claiming Sachin Tendulkar as his maiden Test wicket. He became a regular in the Test team from that point and in October of 2009, he was named the ICC Emerging Player of the Year, but a quiet home Test summer was followed by a stress fracture in his back, which required lengthy rehabilitation.

His comeback could hardly have been more memorable. At the Gabba on the opening day of the 2010-11 Ashes series, Siddle celebrated his 26th birthday by becoming the ninth Australian to take a Test hat-trick.

Siddle was the heart and soul of the Australian attack, leading them manfully during a period of transition. He was a key contributor to the 5-0 Ashes success in 2013-14. But a preference for out-and-out pace from the selectors led to Siddle losing his spot in the team during the tour of South Africa in early 2014, and he was asked to work on regaining the yard of speed he had lost.

He would play just nine Tests over the next two years as Australia opted for a pace battery over control. His non-selection until the fifth Ashes Test in 2015 proved costly as he claimed six wickets in a winning dead-rubber at the Oval after the series was lost. He took his 200th Test wicket against New Zealand in November 2015 but was cast aside as Australia took a youth policy moving forward following the disastrous home defeat to South Africa.

But surprising T20 form in the BBL for the Adelaide Strikers in their 2017-18 title and then a prolific stint with Essex in the 2018 County Championship made him a tried and trusted option for new coach Justin Langer in the wake of the ball-tampering scandal. He made a surprise return to Test cricket in the UAE after two years and then in ODI cricket in Australia against India, more than eight years after his previous ODI for Australia.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Peter Siddle Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests671261390767772216/549/10430.662.9262.9880
ODIs2019901743173/553/5543.704.9453.0000
T20Is22485832/242/2419.337.2516.0000
FC22140442412199287528/549/7726.502.8156.328270
List A787738643071944/224/2232.674.7641.1300
T20s123121248632231415/165/1622.857.7717.6320

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests67941511645114.73246847.16021254190
ODIs20633110*10.3330103.33002010
T20Is21111*-1100.00000000
FC221300633873103*16.34763450.731641029630
List A7840133026211.1835784.590129570
T20s12337218511*5.3110779.430052220
Peter Matthew Siddle

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Peter Siddle

Videos of Peter Siddle

Photos of Peter Siddle

Peter Siddle removed both Atlanta Riders openers
Peter Siddle was economical and picked up one wicket
Peter Siddle greets fans on his way out
Matthew Wade and Peter Siddle contest the bat flip
Peter Siddle struck twice in the ninth over
Captains Peter Siddle and Jason Sangha at the bat flip