background-image
Malcolm Jarvis
background-image

Malcolm Jarvis

Zimbabwe

INTL CAREER: 1987 - 1995

Full Name

Malcolm Peter Jarvis

Born

December 06, 1955, Fort Victoria (now Masvingo), Masvingo

Age

65y 158d

Also Known As

Mallie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium fast

relations

(son)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Malcolm ('Mallie') Jarvis was a great-hearted and underestimated servant of Zimbabwe cricket, a left-arm seam and swing bowler who was at his best with the new ball. Unfortunately his lack of pace was sometimes held against him, but he played in Zimbabwe's Inaugural Test match against India in 1992-93 and was proud of the fact that, in his five Tests, he never finished on the losing side; had not a catch been dropped, he would have taken Zimbabwe's first wicket in Test cricket.

He grew up in the Midlands and attended Que Que (as it was then) High School, later moving to Harare. He had a classic bowling action, could bowl in the blockhole and moved the ball predominantly away from the right-hander off the pitch and into him in the air. There was no harder trier and he would bowl for hours on end, even through nagging injuries, although there were few fitter men. He was a great team man, particularly helpful to younger players. He was no batsman, although occasionally applying the long handle, and a good honest trier in the field. He retired at 38, just having regained his national team place against Sri Lanka in 1994-95, saying he did not want to be the oldest man in international cricket! He was for a while the national team's fitness trainer, but since then the Zimbabwe cricket authorities have sadly neglected his expertise.
Steven Price

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test53142*2.001526.66000020
ODI1253371718.506755.22002110
FC5370205103310.1900160
List A563012147188.1600110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test581273393113/304/5435.721.85115.70000
ODI121260145192/372/3750.114.5066.70000
FC531120247481637/3629.122.5468.7083
List A5629292064594/464/4634.984.2249.60100
Malcolm Peter Jarvis
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1979/80 - 1994/95
List A Matches
Span
1982/83 - 1994/95

News and Features

Photos


The Zimbabwe World Cup team before their welcome home parade in Harare