background-image
Matt Dennington
background-image

Matt Dennington

England
Matt Dennington

Full Name

Matthew John Dennington

Born

October 16, 1982, Durban, South Africa

Age

38y 205d

Nicknames

Denzel

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Northwood Boys' Durban, Varsity College, University of SA

TEAMS

Matt Dennington is originally from Durban, holding a European passport, and first came to Kent in the summer of 2003. Previously, he had played for Durban, and KwaZulu-Natal's B team. Viewed by many as the logical successor to Mark Ealham when he left for Nottinghamshire, Dennington's progress has been slowed by Kent's tendency to sign allrounders as overseas players, with Andrew Hall, Justin Kemp and Dwayne Bravo all turning out for the club in recent seasons. With Yasir Arafat joining Hall for the 2007 season, Dennington was released at the end of the 2006 summer.
Sam Collins September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC121842715519.3555049.270350
List A171249926*12.3719151.830030
T2083022127.332781.48002120
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC121087624193/2332.843.4457.20000
List A1760063473/533/5390.576.3485.70000
T208714422294/284/2824.669.2516.00100

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
M.C.C. vs Scotland192/4121-Apr-2008Lord'sOTHEROD
vs Kibworth61/4011-Sep-2007Lord'sOTHEROD
Notts 2nd XI vs Derby 2nd XI10 & 152/4902-May-2007BelperOTHER
Kent vs Cambs UCCE2*1/29 & 2/2117-May-2006CambridgeFC
vs Sri Lankans340/3902-May-2006WormsleyOTHER

Photos


Matthew Dennington headshot