background-image
Mitchell Claydon
background-image

Mitchell Claydon

England|Bowler
Mitchell Claydon

Full Name

Mitchell Eric Claydon

Born

November 25, 1982, Fairfield, New South Wales, Australia

Age

38y 330d

Nicknames

Lips

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Westfield Sports High School, Sydney

TEAMS

Mitch Claydon, a burly seam bowler, has been a mainstay for Kent since he joined Kent on loan from Durham midway through the 2013 season, a move soon made permanent. He has rarely run through an opposition - his 5 for 42 against Worcestershire in 2016 represents his best for the county - but he has been a reliable figure in a county not short of budding seam bowlers struggling to make the grade. Claydon rarely grabs the headlines, but his economy in the later stages of a T20 innings has also been an important factor in Kent's side.

An Australian-born quick bowler, Claydon took advantage of his British passport to sign for Yorkshire in 2005. Darren Lehmann, then at Yorkshire, was an early influence, but Claydon made just two first-class appearances in two seasons for the White Rose and was released at the end of 2006 after a stress fracture of the back had kept him out of action for much of the season.

Durham took a gamble on him in 2007 and although he initially made little impact he remained on their books. By 2009 he had progressed far enough to become a first XI regular, and contributed 22 wickets to Durham's Championship-winning campaign, while also playing plenty of limited-overs cricket.

Thereafter Claydon's opportunities were limited at a county rich in seam bowling talent, but Kent were sufficiently impressed by a loan spell in 2013 to pin hopes on him for 2014. He turned in a decent stint - more than 500 Championship overs - to help offset Kent's meagre pace bowling resources. He was recalled by Durham in September for their final game and his career-best 6 for 104 helped them secure the County Championship, but had already signed a contract for a permanent transfer to Kent.

He has signalled that he wishes to return to coaching in New South Wales once he retires.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1131673799433126/10431.863.5653.601190
List A110107479945011385/315/3132.615.6234.70310
T20152149314544491645/265/2627.128.4819.10020
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1131463617107715.54278661.370424715110
List A1105017276198.3633382.880020890
T201525131192199.6021589.3000173270

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Sussex vs Hampshire--0/2616-Jul-2021SouthamptonT20
Sussex vs Glamorgan22*2/51 & 0/304-Jul-2021HoveFC
Sussex vs Glamorgan--1/4202-Jul-2021CardiffT20
Sussex vs Middlesex1*1/3101-Jul-2021Lord'sT20
Sussx 2nd XI vs Yorks 2nd XI--1/3624-Jun-2021ArundelOTHERT20

Photos


Mitchell Claydon received a nine-match ban for ball-tampering with hand sanitiser
Mitch Claydon is congratulated on the making the breakthrough
Mitch Claydon lets out a roar of celebration
Mitchell Claydon asks for the ball back at Beckenham
Mitchell Claydon bowling for Kent
Mitchell Claydon