Full Name

Mohammad Saif

Born

July 21, 1976, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Age

44y 272d

Also Known As

Saifu

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

relations

(brother),

(father)

TEAMS

Mohammad Saif was born into a cricketing family and has a love of the game that has taken him from Allahabad to Ontario. His father, Mohammad Tarif, played at first-class level for almost 19 years, and his younger brother is Indian Test batsman Mohammad Kaif. He is a down-to-earth man who played a big role in encouraging his clearly more talented sibling into the international arena and now he hopes that his enthusiasm and dedication can inspire club cricketers in Canada to new levels.

Still only 30, he arrived at Waterloo Sunrise Cricket Club and joined straight into practice after travelling for more than 24 hours, then went for a 5 km run after the session was over. He went on to score a century in his first game for the club.

Saif is a powerful allrounder who played at Under-19 level for India in the late 1990's and has played alongside International stars such as Ashish Nehra, Gautam Gambhir, and Virendra Sehwag and against players of the calibre of Brett Lee and Mike Hussey. His medium pace bowling was often relied upon to pick up useful wickets but batting is his stronger suit, one such example being when he smashed 56 from just 19 balls in the quarter final of one of India's domestic cup competitions.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3953101290124*30.0026180
List A3732754787*21.8801150
T20110444.00666.66000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3921901109273/3441.073.0381.1000
List A37587488133/453/4537.534.9845.10000
T201------------

Photos


Mohammad Saif, Portrait, 2000
Mohammad Saif, Portrait