background-image
Murray Goodwin
background-image

Murray Goodwin

Zimbabwe|Top order batter
Murray Goodwin

INTL CAREER: 1998 - 2000

Full Name

Murray William Goodwin

Born

December 11, 1972, Salisbury (now Harare)

Age

48y 154d

Nicknames

Muzza, Fuzz, Goodie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

1.77 m

Education

St John's, Harare, Zimbabwe; Newtonmoore Senior High, Bunbury, Western Australia

TEAMS

Murray Goodwin is a diminutive and sometimes destructive player who can bat anywhere in the top four. His formative years were spent on the bouncy WACA wickets in Perth, and left him a predominantly back-foot player who cuts and pulls the pacemen with impunity. His light feet and willingness to use them make him equally adept against spin, and he is quick and alert in the field. Goodwin was born in Rhodesia, where he returned after his family had emigrated to Australia while he was still a youngster. But his wife could not settle in Zimbabwe, and Goodwin went back to Australia after the England tour of 2000, thus ending a Test career that, despite just 19 games, placed him in the upper echelons of Zimbabwe cricket history.

He then went on to make his name with Sussex. After a prolific season in 2001, he became an instant legend two years later, when he scored a club-record 335 not out against Leicestershire to seal Sussex's first Championship title in their 164-year history. He was then involved in the success in the C&G Trophy final of 2006. At Western Australia enjoyed some big-scoring years, including 1,183 in 2003-04 and 840 the following summer, and moved into the top 15 on the state's domestic first-class run list. He joined the ICL in its second season, played eight games for Ahmedabad Rockets, before quitting the league to commit to Sussex before moving to Glamorgan for 2013 where he ended his career with retirement after the 2014 summer.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test193741414166*42.84305346.31381655100
ODI717031818112*27.13265468.50281608200
FC3205544623723344*46.6971981680
List A383364421147716735.6414711150
T20120108152626102*28.232116124.1021428738230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test198119690---3.47-000
ODI711524821041/121/1252.505.0862.00000
FC32071337672/2353.713.16101.8000
List A38335130671/91/943.715.2350.10000
T20120------------
Murray Goodwin
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Murray Goodwin took a fine catch to remove Paul Horton
Murray Goodwin works to leg
Murray Goodwin plays one off his pads
Murray Goodwin leaves the field after his last innings for Sussex
Alfonso Thomas ends Murray Goodwin's last innings as a Sussex batsman
Murray Goodwin receives a standing ovation as he leaves Hove for the last time as a Sussex batsman