Full Name

Nicholas Felix

Born

October 05, 1804, Camberwell, London

Died

September 03, 1876, Wimborne Minster, Dorset, (aged 71y 334d)

Also Known As

real name Nicholas Wanostrocht

Batting Style

Left hand bat

TEAMS

Nicholas Felix was one of the most remarkable cricketers of all times. Born into the Wanostrocht family at Camberwell on October 5,1804, he expressed a wish that he should be known under the pseudonym `Felix' - a wish that has been honoured to this day. He was a talented man, being a classical scholar, musician, linguist, inventor, author and an artist. During his life he did much to improve cricket, for he invented the Catapulta, a bowling machine, originated indiarubber batting gloves and, as an author, left behind him several books and small works on the arts of the game. He learnt his cricket with the East Surrey Club under the coaching of Harry Hampton whose ground was at Camberwell. Felix did not play regularly until 1832 when he moved his School, which he inherited from his father in 1824, from Camberwell to Blackheath. In Kent he found the game popular and he assisted that county for nearly 20 years. On the formation of the Surrey Club in 1846 he was claimed by that club when they opposed Kent. Felix was a brilliant left-handed batsman, his off side hitting being superb with a tremendous cut, the ball hitting `the palings on the of side almost as soon as she left the bat'. His highest score in first-class cricket was 113 for Kent v. Sussex in 1847, he also scored 105 for England v. M.C.C. and Ground at Lord's in 1843 and, in 1842, his innings of 88 won the match for the Gentlemen when they had not beaten the Players, on even terms, for 20 years. Although a man of many accomplishments, Felix did not prosper in the world and to help his finances a testimonial match-Felix's XI v. Pilch's XI-was played in 1846 at Lord's in his honour, whilst in 1858 and again in 1866 other subscriptions were raised among cricketers for his benefit. Felix was forced to retire from cricket in 1854 `being struck by paralysis when in the enjoyment of good health'. He first retired to Brighton where he painted portraits and animals and later, after marrying for the second time, went to live at Wimborne Minster, Dorset, where he died on September 3, 1876.
RJ Brown, The Cricketer

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100sCtSt
FC14826413455611318.1521120
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC1482693/?2.8800

Photos


Nicholas Felix
Alfred Mynn and Nicholas Felix