Full Name

Nicky Peng

Born

September 18, 1982, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland

Age

39y 10d

Also Known As

Nicky Peng Gillender

Nicknames

Pengy, Git

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Royal Grammar School, Newcastle Upon Tyne

TEAMS

Nicky Peng made a sensational start to first-class cricket with Durham in 2000, when, as a seventeen-year-old, and Durham's youngest ever player, he scored 98 off 145 balls against a Surrey side featuring several England bowlers. He toured with England Under-19 in 2001 and with the National Academy the following year but his career slipped into an alarming nosedive and in 2005 he played only 9 games for Durham, and a move was soon on the cards. He left Durham to join Glamorgan that summer, signing a two year deal. He did not set Glamorgan alight in 2006 either, as he failed to muster 400 runs in his eight Championship games. Eventually the pressure told, and in July 2007 he suddenly quit, explaining that he had stopped enjoying the game because of "the mind games which have affected me".
Sam Collins July 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC791372320015823.70415470
List A1061045239512124.19312200
T20201813124918.35274113.8600356100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC79620---2.00-000
List A106000-----000
T2020------------

Photos


Nicky Peng, 2007 player portrait
Matthew Hoggard celebrates dismissing Nicky Peng
Nicky Peng headshot
Durham star Nicky Peng forces the ball to the off side
Nicky Peng airborne during his innings of 72
Chris Read has just caught Nicky Peng off the bowling of a delighted Klusener