background-image
Peter Pollock
background-image

Peter Pollock

South Africa
Peter Pollock

INTL CAREER: 1961 - 1970

Full Name

Peter Maclean Pollock

Born

June 30, 1941, Pietermaritzburg, Natal

Age

79y 295d

Also Known As

Pooch

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

relations

(father),

(son),

(brother),

(nephew),

(nephew),

(uncle),

(cousin),

(cousin)

TEAMS

South African cricket's debt to Peter Pollock is threefold: as the country's premier fast bowler during the 1960s, the last decade before South Africa's international isolation; as convener of selectors during the 1990s, when he gave an inexperienced team a vision and pattern (unsurprisingly based on disciplined and relentless seam bowling) that has made the side one of the game's top two teams; and as Shaun Pollock's father he played a not insignificant role in providing South Africa with a Test captain and one of the world's leading allrounders.

The older Pollock brother ("Pooch" to Graeme's "Little Dog") learned his trade bowling to one of cricket's greatest batsmen in the backyard of their Port Elizabeth home. Something of a tearaway as a young bowler, Pollock never really lost his killer instinct even as age and dodgy knees began to take their toll. He formed a productive partnership with the Rhodesian swing bowler Joe Partridge in Australia in 1963-64 which enabled South Africa unexpectedly to draw the series 2-2, and another at the end of the decade with a youthful Mike Procter as Australia were beaten 3-1 and 4-0 in successive home series.

For the Pollock brothers, though, few moments in their careers eclipsed the 1965 Trent Bridge Test, when Peter took 5 for 53 and 5 for 34 and Graeme made 125 and 59 as South Africa won by 94 runs, a victory that enabled them to take the three-Test series 1-0. Peter took 116 wickets in 28 Tests at 24.18 and also made two fifties to average 21.67 as a handy lower-order batsman. A trained journalist, Peter is a lay preacher, and there are few more astute (or single-minded) judges in the game.
Peter Robinson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test28411360775*21.6702190
FC1271774330277922.58012540
List A88217642*29.330040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2852652228061166/3810/8724.1856.20191
FC12724513106204857/1921.8950.50272
List A8496276185/515/5115.333.3327.50110
Peter Pollock
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1958/59 - 1971/72
List A Matches
Span
1969/70 - 1971/72

Photos


An autographed picture of Peter Pollock
Shaun Pollock receives a memento from his father Peter
Peter Pollock watches the South African team practice
Graeme and Peter Pollock at the practice session
Peter Pollock at practice
Peter Pollock