background-image
Pochiah Krishnamurthy
background-image

Pochiah Krishnamurthy

India
Pochiah Krishnamurthy

INTL CAREER: 1971 - 1976

Full Name

Pochiah Krishnamurthy

Born

July 12, 1947, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Died

January 28, 1999, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, (aged 51y 200d)

Also Known As

Pallemoni Krishnamurthy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Wisden obituary
Pallemoni Krishnamurthy, died on January 28, 1999, aged 51. Pochiah Krishnamurthy was a tall wicket-keeper who enjoyed standing up even to fast bowlers, and played five Tests for India against West Indies in 1970-71 when Farokh Engineer was unavailable. He was also reserve keeper on the following summer's tour of England, and four years later in New Zealand and West Indies. Krishnamurthy played for Hyderabad throughout the 1970s, batting in every position and sharing hundred stands both as an opener and as a No. 11. His 218 victims in 108 first-class matches included 68 stumpings, a proportion that was by then already unthinkable anywhere outside India.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Wisden profile
Quietly efficient is the adjective most used to describe Krishnamurthy's work behind the stumps and that is not being off the mark. He was not flamboyant or showy but performed his duties very well. Making his Ranji Trophy debut when only 17, Krishnamurthy improved by leaps and bounds and by 1971 was first choice wicketkeeper in the absence of Farokh Engineer - even when he had not played a Test. He played in all five matches in that series in the Caribbean and had the good fortune of being a member of a side which won a rubber against the West Indies for the first time. He also toured England later that year but Engineer was back and he kept in the Tests. However, in nine-first class matches Krishnamurthy made 24 dismissals. He continued to play first-class cricket until the end of the 70s and by the time he retired, he had made 218 dismissals, 150 of them caught.
Partab Ramchand

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test56033205.5000071
ODI110666.001346.150011
FC1081292515588214.980815068
List A441442214.660022
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5------------
ODI1------------
FC10836320----000
List A4000-----000
Pochiah Krishnamurthy
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1966/67 - 1978/79
List A Matches
Span
1973/74 - 1975/76

Photos


Pochiah Krishnamurthy