background-image
Ramesh Divecha
background-image

Ramesh Divecha

India

INTL CAREER: 1951 - 1952

Full Name

Ramesh Vithaldas Divecha

Born

October 18, 1927, Kadakvadi, Maharashtra

Died

February 19, 2003, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, (aged 75y 124d)

Nicknames

Buck

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium, Right arm offbreak

Education

Bombay University; Oxford University

TEAMS

Ramesh 'Buck' Divecha died on February 19, 2003, aged 75, having suffered from Alzheimer's disease. Divecha played in India's first Test victory, against England at Madras in 1951-52, and 11 different first-class sides in all, but his golden days were spent at Oxford. He could swing the ball both ways at a brisk but accurate medium-pace, which had been honed under Alf Gover's tuition, and was an enthusiastic middle-order bat. Later, he added offbreaks to his repertoire, and used both bowling methods to remarkable effect in the 1950 and 1951 Varsity matches, culminating in 1951 when he took 7 for 62 in the second innings and spun Oxford to a thrilling 21-run victory. Barely a week later he was back at Lord's taking 5 for 81 (including Compton and Hutton) for the Gentlemen against the Players. Divecha played four Tests against England over the next 13 months to less effect, but he took a hat-trick on the 1952 tour in a surprising win over the ultimate champions Surrey, swiftly followed by 8 for 74 against Glamorgan. He was called up the following winter against Pakistan at Madras, where he trapped 18-year-old Hanif Mohammad lbw. Thereafter, his work as an oil company executive limited Divecha to a handful of Ranji Trophy appearances. "He was a cheerful and amusing character who loved to bowl," recalled his Oxford contemporary, Donald Carr.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test550602612.0000050
FC61881814249220.3405360
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test571044361113/1024/11532.812.0794.90000
FC611270354022178/7424.892.5558.5090
Ramesh Vithaldas Divecha
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Khokhan Sen, Pankaj Roy, Vijay Hazare, Ramesh Divecha, Vijay Manjrekar and Sadu Shinde at a reception in India House in London