background-image
Ranjan Das
background-image

Ranjan Das

Bangladesh
Ranjan Das

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2000

Full Name

Bikash Ranjan Das (Mahmudur Rahman)

Born

July 14, 1982, Dhaka

Age

38y 275d

Also Known As

Rana

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

TEAMS

The original one-Test wonder from Bangladesh, Mahmudur Rahman (previously known as Bikash Ranjan Das) was a fiery left-arm fast bowler whose only flirtation with international cricket was the inaugural Test match against India at the Bangabandhu National Stadium in Dhaka in November 2000.

He took the wicket of Sadagopan Ramesh and generally bowled at a decent pace with movement. But injuries as well as inconsistent performances in domestic cricket never let this Kishoreganj-born fast bowler's promising career take off.

He played first-class and club cricket till the 2004-05 season, by which time he had transformed himself into a left-arm spinner (to go with the times, as he said at the time). But the new avatar didn't last long and he slipped into cricketing oblivion, though he does play the odd game of weekend cricket with other retired cricketers.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120221.00316.45000010
FC19278133187.000050
List A201867020*5.830040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test121327211/641/7272.003.27132.00000
FC1928341485365/8841.253.1478.7010
List A20938650183/143/1436.114.1552.10000
Ranjan Das, Portrair-2001
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
BCB Green vs BCB Red0/2326-Mar-2016DhakaOTHERT20

Photos


Bikash Ranjan Das in Gym
Ranjan Das, Portrair-2001
Ranjan Das, Portrait