Full Name

Ravikant Shukla

Born

July 07, 1987, Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh

Age

34y 73d

Also Known As

Neeraj

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Top order batter

TEAMS

A left-hand middle-order batsman, Ravikant Shukla led India to the final of the Under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka in 2006. His individual contribution, though, was ordinary then - 53 runs in six matches. That also sullied his overall U-19 record: before that he had scored 414 runs at an average of 31.84 in 15 U-19 ODIs. Although he got a first-class debut early at 18, he hasn't really transformed into a seasoned first-class player, scoring only one century for Uttar Pradesh and averaging 33 in his first 23 matches.
Cricinfo staff January 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC40604196213535.03398449.2421223314370
List A3735791694*32.71125572.9807190
T20151402453917.50228107.450019780
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4091808311/311/4183.002.76180.00000
List A37640---4.00-000
T20151690---9.00-000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ravikant Shukla prepares to defend the ball
Ravikant-Shukla Player Profile
Ravikant Shukla and Sarfraz Ahmed at the toss of the Under-19 World Cup final
Ravikant Shukla is clean bowled
One hand on the trophy - Pakistan and India will fight for glory in the Under-19 World Cup final on Sunday
Ravikant Shukla, Portrait