background-image
Ray Bright
background-image

Ray Bright

Australia|Bowler
Ray Bright

INTL CAREER: 1974 - 1986

Full Name

Raymond James Bright

Born

July 13, 1954, Footscray, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

66y 304d

Nicknames

Candles

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Fielding Position

Gully

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

For a time, Ray Bright was colloquially and rather meanly known for having made almost as many tours as he had played Tests. Bright was a skilful left-arm orthodox spinner who flighted the ball when young, but flattened his trajectory as the passing years and Australia's then low regard for slow bowling took their toll. He was also a defiant, if inelegant, lower-order bat, and an honest captain of a struggling Victorian side. He will be best remembered for his effort in the Madras tied Test, when he was reduced to tears by the pitiless conditions, but fought back to take 5 for 94 in the epic fourth innings.
Gideon Haigh

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test253955412180537/8710/11141.132.36104.50041
ODI111046235031/281/28116.66154.00000
FC18437912151144717/8732.0880.40242
List A4723671645403/303/3041.1259.10000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test253984453314.35139032.0100442130
ODI11846619*16.5012254.09003120
FC18424751413010821.072121070
List A4736124587019.0802110
Ray Bright portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1972/73 - 1987/88
List A Matches
Span
1973/74 - 1986/87

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
ACA Masters vs Act Inv XI1/1130-Nov-2008CanberraOTHERT20

Photos


Ray Bright
Ray Bright portrait
The World Series Cricket Australia team at St Kilda Football ground in Melbourne, December 1977
The WSC Australians pose for a photo at St Kilda Football Ground in 1977