Matches (10)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
PSL 2024 (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

Raymond James Bright

Born

July 13, 1954, Footscray, Melbourne, Victoria

Age

69y 230d

Nicknames

Candles

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Fielding Position

Gully

Playing Role

Bowler

For a time, Ray Bright was colloquially and rather meanly known for having made almost as many tours as he had played Tests. Bright was a skilful left-arm orthodox spinner who flighted the ball when young, but flattened his trajectory as the passing years and Australia's then low regard for slow bowling took their toll. He was also a defiant, if inelegant, lower-order bat, and an honest captain of a struggling Victorian side. He will be best remembered for his effort in the Madras tied Test, when he was reduced to tears by the pitiless conditions, but fought back to take 5 for 94 in the epic fourth innings.
Gideon Haigh

Ray Bright Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests253955412180537/8710/11141.132.36104.5041
ODIs111046235031/281/28116.664.54154.0000
FC184-37912151144717/87-32.082.3980.4-242
List A47-23671645403/303/3041.124.1659.1000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests253984453314.35139032.0100442130
ODIs11846619*16.5012254.09003120
FC18424751413010821.07--212--1070
List A4736124587019.08--02--110
Ray Bright portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Ray Bright

FC Matches

Span
1972/73 - 1987/88

List A Matches

Span
1973/74 - 1986/87

Recent Matches of Ray Bright

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
ACA Masters vs Act Inv XI--1/1130-Nov-2008CanberraOTHERT20
Victoria vs Tasmania4*1/38 & 0/1429-Jan-1988LauncestonFC
Victoria vs Queensland8 & 200/6214-Nov-1987BrisbaneFC
Victoria vs West Aust290/8520-Mar-1987PerthFC
Victoria vs NSW--2/5606-Mar-1987SydneyFC

Photos of Ray Bright

Bruce Laird, Rod Marsh, Jeff Thomson, Ray Bright, Kim Hughes, Grame Wood and the team masseur show off the catch they got at Cape Saunders
Ray Bright
Ray Bright portrait
The World Series Cricket Australia team at St Kilda Football ground in Melbourne, December 1977
The WSC Australians pose for a photo at St Kilda Football Ground in 1977