background-image
Richard Johnson
background-image

Richard Johnson

England
Richard Johnson

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2003

Full Name

Richard Leonard Johnson

Born

December 29, 1974, Chertsey, Surrey

Age

46y 216d

Nicknames

Jono, Lenny, The Greek

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Sunbury Manor School; Spelthorne College

TEAMS

A burly swing bowler with a high action, Richard Johnson made the news in 1994 when he took 10 for 45 in an innings for Middlesex against Derbyshire. He had already ended Brian Lara's run of five consecutive first-class centuries that summer, and when Johnson excelled again in 1995, he was picked for England's tour of South Africa. But a back injury forced him to pull out, and he had to wait five and a half years before England came calling again, picking Johnson in the squad for the final three Tests against Australia in 2001, then drafting him in for the tour to India after Andy Caddick dropped out at the last minute. Opportunities were limited though, and when Caddick returned after Christmas to face New Zealand, it was Johnson who made way for him. Now at Somerset, Johnson's stock delivery is the one that swings away from the right-hander, but he can find bounce too, even if his accuracy sometimes suffers. His once-promising batting is now of the swing-or-miss variety, although he has the ability to turn a one-day game with some choice blows over the infield just one of the reasons he was called into England's one-day squad after the 2003 World Cup. He finally made his Test debut against Zimbabwe at Trent Bridge in June 2003, and picked up 6 for 33 ... and a knee injury that spoilt his season. Recalled for the winter tour of Bangladesh, he came in for the second Test at Chittagong after an injury to Stephen Harmison, and promptly took another five-for. But Harmison's return and England's resurgence meant that once again Johnson was consigned to the list of reserves and he has never really featured in the selectors' thoughts. His county career came full circle when he returned to Middlesex after the 2006 season as the club tried to strengthen their attack, but he was unable to break back into the first team and he announced his retirement at the end of the season.
Lawrence Booth October 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test340592614.7510158.41006300
ODI104116105.332080.00001100
FC16622728354511817.8128630
List A1941273011085311.4201230
T2095124106.0023104.34000210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test36547275166/339/9317.183.0134.10120
ODI109402239113/223/2221.723.5636.50000
FC166278441509452810/4528.583.2552.70203
List A194860769952135/505/5032.844.8740.40210
T2099198279143/213/2119.928.4514.10000
Richard Johnson portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Berkshire vs Lincolnshire--2/29 & 0/3607-Sep-2008NewburyOTHER
Berkshire vs Wiltshire--0/0 & 3/4317-Aug-2008NewburyOTHER
Berkshire vs Devon00/2606-Aug-2008Lord'sOTHEROD
Berkshire vs Oxfordshire94/6303-Aug-2008BanburyOTHER
Berkshire vs Oxfordshire--2/5113-Jul-2008BanburyOTHEROD

Photos


Richard Johnson gives Steven Finn some feedback in the nets
Richard Johnson headshot
Richard Johnson
Richard Johnson bagged two wickets as Somerset tied with Northants
Richard Johnson, player portrait
Richard Johnson in action