background-image
Robert Poore
background-image

Robert Poore

South Africa
Robert Poore

INTL CAREER: 1896 - 1896

Full Name

Robert Montagu Poore

Born

March 20, 1866, Carysfort House, Dublin, Ireland

Died

July 14, 1938, Boscombe, Hampshire, England, (aged 72y 116d)

Also Known As

Major-General Poore

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

6ft 4in

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Robert Poore is a cricketing oddity in that he showed little interest in the game until he went to India with the army. While there, he studied text books and starting playing in local matches - it helped that his superior was Lord Harris, then governor of Bombay. He played for Europeans from 1892-93 and when he was sent to South Africa he found himself in opposition to Hawke's England side after a debate as to which XI he should represent! In 1895-96 he made his Test debut for South Africa, playing in all three matches with little success. He continued to play with success for Natal, and on returning to England in 1898, played for Hampshire either side of his return to South Africa to fight in the Boer War. In 1899 he made 1399 runs for Hampshire at 116.58 which included seven centuries, and at Taunton added 411 for the sixth wicket with Captain Wynard - Poore's share was 304. His first-class career ended as it began, playing for Europeans in India. He remained fit into old age, continuing to play and coach. Poore was also a genuine eccentric. In hot weather he fielded in a solar topee, and when asked by a young team-mate how to tackle the fearsome Harold Larwood, he boomed: "Charge him, sah. Fix yer bayonets and charge him."
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test360762012.6600030
FC55989344130438.661112380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test319411/41/44.002.229.00000
FC55470252132/1019.3836.1000
Robert Poore
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Robert Poore, South Africa and Hampshire
Robert Poore