Full Name

Robin Simon Christopher Martin-Jenkins

Born

October 28, 1975, Guildford, Surrey

Age

46y 209d

Nicknames

Tucker

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Radley College, Oxon; Durham University

RELATIONS

TEAMS

Earlier in his career, Robin Martin-Jenkins was occasionally been mentioned as a potential England allrounder, but he has never quite produced the performances to merit elevation to that level. The son of The Times newspaper's cricket correspondent Christopher Martin-Jenkins, Robin played in the same Radley College XI as Andrew Strauss and Ben Hutton and soon established himself in the Sussex side. He announced his decision to quit first-class cricket in the middle of the 2010 season, to pursue his new career as a Geography and RS teacher at Hurstpierpoint College. He is a regular contributor to the Wisden Cricketer magazine.
Cricinfo staff May 2010

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC184276417448205*31.69541550
List A22916938201468*15.3703490
T204726823756*13.16222106.7501171160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC18424759122533847/5131.902.9664.480
List A229990271152344/224/2230.404.3142.3600
T2047479191153344/204/2033.917.5227.0100
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sussex vs WORCS18*0/3619-Jul-2010HoveList A
Sussex vs Gloucs782/66 & 0/1807-Jul-2010ArundelFC
Sussex vs Glamorgan--0/3323-Jun-2010HoveT20
Sussex vs Surrey1*1/3120-Jun-2010The OvalT20
Sussex vs Hampshire--0/3018-Jun-2010HoveT20
Photos
Robin Martin-Jenkins followed his five wickets in the first innings with 64 from 77 balls
Robin Martin-Jenkins portrait
Luke Wright celebrates his century with Robin Martin-Jenkins
Robin Martin Jenkins  celebrates bowling Stephen Moore
Robin Martin-Jenkins has Jacques Rudolph caught behind
Robin Martin-Jenkins claimed the key wicket of Martin van Jaarsveld