Matches (11)
SL v AFG (1)
AUS v WI (1)
WTC (1)
NZ v IND (1)
Hazare Trophy (2)
CWC League 2 (1)
Shield (3)
NZW-U19 in IND (1)

Rod Marsh

Australia|Wicketkeeper Batter
Rod Marsh
INTL CAREER: 1970 - 1984
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Rodney William Marsh

Born

November 04, 1947, Armadale, Perth, Western Australia

Died

March 04, 2022, Adelaide, South Australia, (aged 74y 120d)

Also Known As

Iron Gloves, Bacchus

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

RELATIONS

DJ Marsh

(son),

JI Marsh

(son),

P Marsh

(son)

Other

Coach

Thick-set in build and combative in approach, Rodney Marsh remains one of the most respected wicketkeepers to have ever played international cricket. During a Test career which bridged a period of 14 years until his retirement in 1983-84, he collected a then world-record tally of 355 dismissals; the combination of his concentration, athleticism and highly skilled glovework earning him enormous admiration among spectators and fellow players alike. Marsh enjoyed no easy passage to the top - he was forced to cool his heels at first-class level as a specialist batsman initially and then endured strident criticism when he was promoted to the national team ahead of the popular Brian Taber - but there was little argument about his credentials in either arena thereafter.

Although he did not cut the perfect athletic figure, Marsh was nimble-footed and his capacity to move acrobatically to intercept errant deliveries and catches was a constant feature. He was an invaluable player for both Western Australia and Australia, and the inextricability of his association with the fast bowler Dennis Lillee - the dismissal "caught Marsh bowled Lillee" was recorded 95 times in Tests - is one of the legends of cricket in their country. Apart from his wicketkeeping talents, he was also an excellent batsman in his own right, scoring three Test centuries, and his forceful strokeplay lay at the core of many stubborn Australian lower-order performances.

After retirement, Marsh enhanced his already glowing reputation with a fruitful stint as the head of the Australian Cricket Academy at Adelaide, overseeing players such as Ricky Ponting, Glenn McGrath and Brett Lee. Taking his talents abroad in 2002, Marsh was teased by his former team-mates for accepting the director's role of the old enemy's new National Academy. A year later one of the toughest men to play for Australia was appointed an England selector, and he has made useful contributions to the country's on-field renaissance. Stepping down from both roles in September 2005, he left having helped England regain the Ashes.
John Polack

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test9615013363313226.513163812434312
ODI92761512256620.08148982.260486171204
FC257396411106723631.17125580366
List A14011422211999*23.03091826
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test96272540---4.50-000
ODI92------------
FC2578411/084.0000
List A14023180---4.69-000
Rodney William Marsh
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
The Bangladesh and Afghanistan players pay their tributes to Rodney Marsh and Shane Warne
The Sri Lankan players observe a minute's silence in the memory of Rodney Marsh, and Shane Warne
The Indian players observe a minute's silence in memory of Rod Marsh, and Shane Warne
Australia's selectors - Mark Waugh, Rod Marsh and Trevor Hohns - during the Hobart Test
Joe Burns sports the player of the match jacket awarded to him by his team-mates, a tradition started by Darren Lehmann during the 2013 Ashes
Rod Marsh has a chat with Shaun Marsh