Full Name

Rumeli Dhar

Born

December 09, 1983, Calcutta (now Kolkata), Bengal

Age

37y 228d

Also Known As

Mam

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Rumeli Dhar is the perfect allrounder: accurate with her medium pace; elegant with her top-order batting, and an excellent fielder to boot. Several match-winning performances at the 2005 World Cup in South Africa propelled India into the final where they were undone by the classy Australians. She played for Young India the following winter against Pakistan. Dhar opened the bowling along with Jhulan Goswami in the Quadrangular tournament in Chennai in February-March 2007 and bowled her ten overs on the trot with surprising economy. She has been picked for the Afro-Asia tournament in June in India. The Asia and Africa women will play a Twenty20 game on June 5.
Cricinfo Staff May 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST4802365729.5059739.530133000
WODI78601196192*19.61157860.8906838370
WT20I1811413166*18.7114888.510110070
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST4755217482/162/2621.751.8969.00000
WODI787730151725634/194/1927.383.4347.80200
WT20I1817295303133/133/1323.306.1622.60000
Rumeli Dhar
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Rumeli Dhar looks on from the dugout
Rumeli Dhar in action during the Senior Women's T20 league
Rumeli Dhar heads towards the Delhi dugout during the Senior Women's T20 league
Rumeli Dhar celebrates Lucy Doolan's wicket
Rumeli Dhar celebrates another wicket
Rumeli Dhar in action