background-image
Sonny Ramadhin
background-image

Sonny Ramadhin

West Indies
Sonny Ramadhin

INTL CAREER: 1950 - 1961

Full Name

Sonny Ramadhin

Born

May 01, 1929, St Charles Village, Trinidad

Age

91y 355d

Also Known As

KT Ramadhin

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

relations

(son-in-law),

(grandson)

TEAMS

Ramadhin, the first East Indian to represent West Indies, was a small neat man whose shirt-sleeves were always buttoned at the wrist. After just two first-class matches, he was called up for the famous 1950 tour of England, where he baffled the batsmen with his ability to spin the ball both ways. He bowled right-arm offbreaks and legbreaks with no discernible change of action. At Lord's, Ramadhin took 11 for 152 in 115 overs as West Indies recorded their first win there. The team relied heavily on him and his "spin twin" Alf Valentine, and the long spells both contributed probably reduced their later effectiveness. At Edgbaston in 1957 Ramadhin bowled 98 overs in the second innings - 129 in the match -- as Peter May and Colin Cowdrey played him largely with their pads. But in that first series, he was devastating. He later played in Lancashire - for the county and in the leagues - and still lives there.
Vaneisa Baksh

  • Ramadhin was shown as KT Ramadhin when he came to England in 1950. He explains why. "The kids at school had called me Sonny so I adopted that. But when I got to England they insisted that nobody could go through life without initials. The next time I picked up the paper I'd become K T Ramadhin. I never did find out what my new English names were supposed to be."

  • Career Averages

    Batting & Fielding
    FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
    Test435814361448.2000090
    FC184191651092448.6600380
    List A510000.00000000
    Bowling
    FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
    Test43761393945791587/4911/15228.9888.206101
    FC18444937153457588/1520.2459.205115
    List A529719042/512/5147.5074.20000
    Sonny Ramadhin portrait
    Explore Statsguru Analysis

    Debut/Last Matches - Player

    FC Matches
    Span
    1949/50 - 1965
    List A Matches
    Span
    1964 - 1971

    Photos


    Those two little friends of mine ... Sonny Ramadhin and Alf Valentine in 1957
    Sonny Ramadhin in 1957
    Sonny Ramadhin bowls
    Sonny Ramadhin and Alf Valentine
    Sonny Ramadhin bowls
    Sonny Ramadhin