background-image
Steven Outerbridge
background-image

Steven Outerbridge

Bermuda|Batter
Steven Outerbridge

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2009

Full Name

Steven Davonne Outerbridge

Born

May 20, 1983, Paget, Bermuda

Age

38y 30d

Also Known As

Shottavon

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Batter

TEAMS

A top-order batsman who is travelling to the World Cup in the Caribbean in 2007 for experience and is unlikely to play a major role. He has previously had problems knowing where his off stump was and has struggled to make an impact in his first few ODIs. He has been described by Andy Moles as a good listener and a hard worker and is aiming to build innings. He spent a lot of time working on the sweep shot at the Winter Training Camp in 2005 and, in 2006, won Bermuda's fielding award. He is a student in Cardiff at UCCE where he is coached by former the Glamorgan player Kevin Lyons.
Alan Curr February 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI232303365614.6061254.900130260
T20I3314937*24.505196.07002110
FC1223070611330.69162043.581640
List A3131167410722.46107262.8713100
T201414318843*17.0922384.30009440
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2371209411/111/1194.004.70120.00000
T20I3------------
FC121116421/141/1432.003.4555.50000
List A311230028641/111/1171.505.7275.00000
T20142244733/323/3215.6611.758.00000
Portrait of Steven Outerbridge
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Steven Outerbridge prepares to swing the ball away
Portrait of Steven Outerbridge
Steven Outerbridge top-edges Mashrafe Mortaza to fine leg
Steven Outerbridge
Steven Outerbridge headshot
Steven Outerbridge clips the ball away during his first-innings 80