background-image
Sunil Dhaniram
background-image

Sunil Dhaniram

Canada
Sunil Dhaniram

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2010

Full Name

Sunil Dhaniram

Born

October 17, 1968, Port Mourant, Berbice, Guyana

Age

52y 211d

Nicknames

Dani

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Born in Berbice, Guyana, Sunil Dhaniram was a contemporary of Shivnarine Chanderpaul in Guyanese domestic cricket and also played alongside the likes of Roger Harper and Carl Hooper. He played as a lower middle-order batsman for Guyana between 1992-93 and 1994-95 without ever making any real impression, scoring 270 runs at 19.28 in 12 first-class matches with a best of 57. He was more prolific in the Guyanese domestic competition, with a top score of 152* for Berbice against Demerara.

He subsequently moved to Canada and was first picked for them in 2004 as an allrounder, adding slow left-arm spin to his batting. He score a two-ball duck on his first-class debut for Canada - against USA - but recovered to record 65* in the second innings. In one-day matches his bowling has become increasingly useful, and he took 4 for 10 against Bermuda in the 2007 World Cricket League. He was named captain for Canada's Intercontinental Cup matches against Kenya and Namibia in October 2007, when Ashish Bagai was ruled out because of work commitments. He was also part of Canada's squad for the World Cup that year and although he, like the rest of the team, struggled in the competition, he did pick his caught-and-bowled dismissal of Kevin Pietersen as a particular career highlight. To cap a productive year, Dhaniram also cracked his maiden first-class century, reaching 141* as Canada beat UAE by an innings and 228 runs at King City.

Dhaniram enjoyed a prolific year with the ball in 2008, picking up his third five-wicket haul for Canada in a limited-overs match against Bermuda and picking up 26 wickets across all formats - though he struggled to be incisive against major opposition. Nevertheless, he remained a consistent allround performer for Canada and in 2009 was one of six players to receive central contracts. He is currently Canada's second highest run-scorer in one-day internationals behind Ashish Bagai, and has identified the 2011 World Cup as his final engagement for the national side. If he enjoys a decent run at the event, he could well become the second Canadian player to pass 1,000 ODI runs, and with 41 ODI wickets to his name he is also likely to finish his career as Canada's leading wicket-taker in the format.

Sunil's older brother Sudesh, alongside whom he played for Guyana, joined him in emigrating but ended up in the United States. With both brothers representing their adopted national sides, they met once again on the cricket field as opponents when Canada played USA in an ICC World Cricket League Americas Region Division One game at the Central Broward ground in Florida in November 2008. Though neither brother contributed much to the result, Sudesh bagged bragging rights when his Americans prevailed by 81 runs.
Liam Brickhill August 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI444149159224.72112681.260687880
T20I11901002611.1112381.30006240
FC325310144414433.5836260
List A686381456100*26.4717120
T2014120103268.5813576.29006250
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI444117691240415/325/3230.244.2043.10110
T20I111120219262/92/932.005.7033.60000
FC3226741060385/2027.892.3770.3010
List A6824981710595/325/3228.984.1042.30110
T20141426225682/92/932.005.8632.70000
Sunil Dhaniram
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Sunil Dhaniram cuts
Sunil Dhaniram's quick 15 calmed Canada's nerves
Sunil Dhaniram watches his stumps fly as he is bowled for 41
Sunil Dhaniram, player portrait
Sunil Dhaniram celebrates his maiden first-class century against UAE
Sunil Dhaniram pulls during his first-innings 73