background-image
Theunis de Bruyn
background-image

Theunis de Bruyn

South Africa|middle-order batsman
Theunis de Bruyn

INTL CAREER: 2017 - 2019

Full Name

Theunis Booysen de Bruyn

Born

October 08, 1992, Pretoria

Age

28y 188d

Nicknames

Tribbes

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Middle order batsman

Education

High School Menlopark

TEAMS

A hard-hitting right-hander, who is also handy as a seam bowler, Theunis de Bruyn has emerged as one of South Africa's most promising cricketers in the post-Graeme Smith era.

De Bruyn came to prominence as a schoolboy, when he was named under-17 player of the tournament in 2010, where his 269 for Northerns against Free State was one of the highlights. He played for South Africa's Under-19 side at the 2012 age-group World Cup, alongside Quinton de Kock, and finished as the team's third highest run-scorer.

A hip operation paused his progress in the two years that followed but his potential was not forgotten and he made his T20 debut for the Titans franchise before he had played any provincial cricket. He also played for his university side - Tuks - and led it to the Campus Cricket World Finals, a competition in which he was also named player of the series.

De Bruyn made his first-class franchise debut after just four matches for his provincial side and established himself as one of the Titans' most reliable players in all formats. In the 2014/15 season, he led their run charts in the triumphant one-day cup campaign. The following season, he was the second highest run-scorer for the Titans in the 20-over competition and third highest run-scorer in the first-class competition with 602 runs at 37.62. His consistency earned him a call up to the South Africa A side. He moved from the Titans to the Knights for the 2016/17 season and was named their captain.

De Bruyn also had an unenviable task in 2018 when after much excitement about Virat Kohli's anticipated involvement with Surrey for a short county stint, Kohli pulled out, leaving de Bruyn (who had five Tests at that time with a top score of 48) to replace the most famous cricketer in the world.

Firdose Moonda

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1223142810119.4591346.8710652110
T20I220261913.0016162.5003120
FC7512794960202*42.03785463.15142071737730
List A50475170118340.50195886.874816732180
T2067659171410030.601319129.9411015652250
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test124102740---4.35-000
T20I2------------
FC7524786445112/242/2440.453.3971.40000
List A50516213132/372/3743.664.8554.00000
T20676669411/281/2894.008.5466.00000
Theunis de Bruyn
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Theunis de Bruyn is bowled
Rohit Sharma gets a pat from Theunis de Bruyn after being dismissed
Theunis de Bruyn was caught behind off Mohammad Abbas
Theunis de Bruyn en route to his maiden Test century
Temba Bavuma hugs Theunis de Bruyn after the latter's first Test half-century
Theunis de Bruyn plays the sweep