Marizanne Kapp

South Africa|Allrounder
Marizanne Kapp
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2024
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Marizanne Kapp

Born

January 04, 1990, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province

Age

34y 104d

Nicknames

Kappie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

Kabega PS, D.F Malherbe

RELATIONS

Marizanne Kapp has progressed to become one of South Africa Women's premier all-rounders since making her international debut at the 2009 World Cup in Australia. She holds the record for the highest-ever score by a South African at Women's World Cups: 102* against Pakistan at Cuttack in 2013. During the course of her innings, she also forged a 128-run stand with Dane van Niekerk, which is the highest-ever partnership for South Africa Women at a World Cup. She took 3 for 18 with her medium pace in the same game to ensure her side progressed to the Super Sixes stage.

A talented athlete who has also represented Eastern Province in netball and athletics, Kapp has been at the forefront of South Africa's resurgence since 2014. She starred with 23 and three wickets in South Africa's maiden victory over New Zealand in women's internationals, at Women's World T20 that year, which helped them qualified for the semi-finals for the first time in the tournament's history. She also became just the third woman to take a T20I hat-trick, against Bangladesh in September 2013.

Having finished a degree in sports management, she became one of the beneficiaries of Cricket South Africa's contract system that came into force in October 2013. In 2015, she was one of only four South Africans to feature in the inaugural Women's Big Bash League. She finished the tournament with 17 wickets for runners-up Sydney Sixers, at an economy rate of 4.28 runs per over - the best in the competition.


Raf Nicholson

Marizanne Kapp Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests24121215070.6632964.431037010
WODIs142121362875102*33.82383474.9821527813330
WT20Is103861714317520.731410101.480412018180

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests22222670---1.81-000
WODIs142135622139331575/455/4525.053.7939.6410
WT20Is1039118181704814/64/621.035.6222.4100
Marizanne Kapp

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Marizanne Kapp

Marizanne Kapp struck on her fourth ball of the chase
Marizanne Kapp picked two crucial wickets in the middle overs
Marizanne Kapp is pumped up after getting rid of Smriti Mandhana
Marizanne Kapp hammered 32 off 16 balls to hand the advantage back to Delhi Capitals
Marizanne Kapp has her eyes on the prize - the perfect line and length
The UP Warriorz batters just couldn't handle Marizanne Kapp's pace and accuracy