background-image
Travis Friend
background-image

Travis Friend

Zimbabwe
Travis Friend

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2004

Full Name

Travis John Friend

Born

January 07, 1981, Kwekwe, Midlands

Age

40y 333d

Also Known As

Testosterone,Chunks

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

Tall, well-built and known as Chunks to his mates, Travis Friend is a bowler of genuine pace who first played for Zimbabwe in a one-day international at the age of 19, despite only changing from legspin two years earlier. But he picked up a stress fracture in the back, perhaps due to over-bowling in New Zealand and India in 2000-01. He recovered, and quickly made an impact in the Test arena, taking 5 for 31 as Bangladesh were skittled for 107 on the first day of the Test series in November 2001. A useful batsman who drives well off the front foot, Friend is a modest and approachable individual.

His career turned after he was one of the 15 rebels involved in the dispute which followed the sacking of Heath Streak in April this year - he left Zimbabwe and his international career looks finished. Like other players who could no longer enjoy cricket in Zimbabwe, he signed for an English county, Derbyshire in his case, to continue his first-class career.
Geoffrey Dean November 2004

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test131944478129.80102043.820354320
ODI513955489116.1172475.6903546170
FC44669179118331.4237330
List A8874711059116.4904300
T20430412413.6629141.37003200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test131920001090255/317/5743.603.2780.0010
ODI514519301779374/554/5548.085.5352.1100
FC4456083154795/1639.923.3770.920
List A8832012766774/374/3735.925.1841.5200
T204------------
Travis John Friend
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Travis Friend, player portrait
Travis Friend bowling against Bangladesh
Travis Friend avoids a short ball
Travis Friend celebrates a wicket against England, 2003
Ajay Ratra stumps Travis Friend off Harbhajan Singh at Guwahati
Kumar Sangakkara Mahela Jayawardene unsuccessfully appeal for Leg Before Wicket for Travis Friend