background-image
Trevor Warburton
background-image

Trevor Warburton

Hong Kong|Opening batter
Trevor Warburton

Full Name

Alan Trevor Warburton

Born

June 09, 1942, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

79y 232d

Nicknames

Warby

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Other

Umpire

Right hand opening bat and medium pace bowler. Teams played for Bolney [holds club record set in early 70's of 1860 runs in season, and two 200+ opening stands], Brighton Brunswick [home ground Hove, the Sussex CCC ground, and Preston Nomads in Sussex. Valley End in Berkshire and last club Royal Ascot CC.

Qualified as an umpire in Berkshire in the Thames Valley league in 1999. Moved to Macau as Managing Director, Menzies Macau Airport Services in 2000. Passed new UK umpire exams GL5 and 4 held in Hong Kong April 2005. Was first umpire in the World to do so.

Recent Matches - Umpire

Photos


KCC Woodbines won the main prize at the 2007 Hua Hin Cricket Sixes
Trevor Warburton pulls up stumps at the end of the 2007 Hua Hin Cricket Sixes
Early days - Trevor Warburton at Bolney