background-image
William Martingell
background-image

William Martingell

England
William Martingell

Full Name

William Martingell

Born

August 20, 1818, Nutfield, Surrey

Died

September 29, 1897, Eton Wick, Buckinghamshire, (aged 79y 40d)

Also Known As

Grannie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Other

Coach

TEAMS

William Martingell, son of the famous Russell Martingell, the underhand bowler of the old school, was born at Nutfield, Surrey, on August 20, 1818. He decided at an early age to adopt cricket as a profession, but lack of patronage in his own county forced him to move to Kent where he received a salary of £60 per annum. There he became a vast admirer of Fuller Pilch, under whose tuition he benefited. For a dozen years, from 1841 to 1852, Martingell assisted the `old Kent Eleven'. On the formation of the Surrey Club in 1846 he also played for that club but continued to assist Kent, as was the custom of the period, when disengaged. He continued to play for Surrey until 1859. In 1860 a benefit match was arranged for him at the Oval between the All England and the United All England XI which realised over £260. Though a batsman of no mean order, it was as a bowler he gained repute. He was 'fast-medium', round-armed with a tendency to over-run the crease and deliver no-balls, and must have delivered several hundreds during his career, for, in 1858, alone he bowled thirty. Although this fault handicapped him, his bowling feats were exceptional, obtaining 7 for 19 in the Gentlemen v. Players match of 1853; 5 for 14 for England XI v Sussex XVI; 8 for 37 for Surrey v Nottinghamshire; 5 for 7 for MCC v Kent; and 6 for 13 for South v North. He was a fine judge of the game, made an excellent coach, and held cricketing appointments at Bradfield College, Rugby, Wentworth, Eton, Tunbridge Wells, Stroud, Canterbury, Lord's and the Oval. His enthusiasm for the game remained all his life and 'Grannie', as he was affectionately called, died at Eton Wick on September 20, 1897.
RJ Brown, The Cricketer

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC182308462401499.16001290
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC18238865298/377.34374
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
FC11

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


William Martingell