Result
Group D, Colombo (Bloomfield), Mar 2 2007, Twenty-20 Tournament
113/9
(17.1/20 ov, target 114)
114/4
Burgher won by 6 wickets (with 17 balls remaining)
Colts Cricket Club Innings (20 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
HE Vithana c Abeyratne b Perera1511-21136.36
SM Warnapura c †Vitharana b MDM de Silva49-0044.44
HGJM Kulatunga (c)c de Zoysa b Perera27-0028.57
DN Pathirana  b Abeyratne916-1056.25
M Pushpakumara c Senaratne b Abeyratne1317-2076.47
TR Peiris lbw b de Zoysa01-000.00
T Thushara c Senaratne b de Zoysa1619-0084.21
DCM Wickramasinghe  b Abeyratne89-1088.88
S Weerakoon c Abeyratne b Arnolda2217-30129.41
UMA Prasad not out911-1081.81
MKDI Amerasinghe not out25-0040.00
Extras(lb 5, nb 2, w 6)13
TOTAL(20 Ov, RR: 5.65)113/9
Fall of wickets: 1-23 (Malinda Warnapura, 2.4 ov), 2-26 (Harsha Vithana, 3.3 ov), 3-35 (Jeevantha Kulatunga, 5.3 ov), 4-48 (Dhanuka Pathirana, 8.6 ov), 5-49 (Rashan Peiris, 9.2 ov), 6-59 (Muthumudalige Pushpakumara, 10.2 ov), 7-71 (Mohan Wickramasinghe, 12.5 ov), 8-82 (Thilan Thushara, 15.4 ov), 9-108 (Sajeewa Weerakoon, 18.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
MDM de Silva402115.25---13
ICD Perera402325.75---30
WT Abeyratne40932.25---00
DT de Zoysa402626.50---00
DF Arnolda201417.00---00
SM Najurdeen201507.50---01
Burgher Recreation Club Innings (target: 114 runs from 20 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
DWAND Vitharana c †Peiris b Thushara02-000.00
MIG Senaratne c †Peiris b Thushara2313-31176.92
IC Soysa (c)not out5246-70113.04
DT de Zoysa c Pathirana b Pushpakumara610-1060.00
ICD Perera run out (Weerakoon)1923-1082.60
DF Arnolda not out119-10122.22
Extras(w 3)3
TOTAL(17.1 Ov, RR: 6.64)114/4
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Dilshan Vitharana, 0.2 ov), 2-27 (Indika Senaratne, 2.6 ov), 3-46 (Thushendra De Zoysa, 6.4 ov), 4-90 (Chamil Perera, 14.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
T Thushara402827.00---20
MKDI Amerasinghe302508.33---10
UMA Prasad2023011.50---00
M Pushpakumara31712.33---00
S Weerakoon402005.00---00
DN Pathirana1010010.00---00
HE Vithana0.10106.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo
TossColts Cricket Club , elected to bat first
SeriesTwenty-20 Tournament 2007
Season2006/07
Hours of play (local time)14.00 start, First Session 14.00-15.15 Interval 15.15-15.35, Second Session 15.35-16.55
Match days2 March 2007 (20-over match)
Twenty20 debut
Mohamed Najurdeen
Dinusha Maduranga
Heshan de Silva
Umpires
Nilantha Bopage
Grashan Liyanage
PointsBurgher Recreation Club 4, Colts Cricket Club 0