result
9th Match, Alexandra, Nov 22 - 25 2021, Plunket Shield
Northern Dis won by an innings and 74 runs
Otago 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Hamish Rutherford (c)c Bharat Popli b de Grandhomme37591076062.71
Mitch Renwick lbw b Randell022000.00
Dale Phillips  b Randell732440021.87
Nick Kelly c Cooper b Kuggeleijn57781138173.07
Anaru Kitchen  b Randell825241032.00
Michael Rippon c †Bocock b Gibson727411025.92
Max Chu not out 10324635214041.86
Travis Muller c Randell b Walker301031365029.12
Angus McKenzie c sub (FL Walker) b Randell1028360035.71
Jake Gibson c †Bocock b Randell50951306052.63
Jacob Duffy c Hampton b Gibson1222363054.54
Extras(b 4, lb 4, nb 9, w 4)21
TOTAL(117.5 Ov, RR: 2.90, 512 Mts)342
Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Mitch Renwick, 0.3 ov), 2-30 (Dale Phillips, 10.4 ov), 3-79 (Hamish Rutherford, 23.1 ov), 4-92 (Anaru Kitchen, 28.6 ov), 5-115 (Nick Kelly, 34.6 ov), 6-125 (Michael Rippon, 37.5 ov), 7-181 (Travis Muller, 71.5 ov), 8-203 (Angus McKenzie, 80.2 ov), 9-307 (Jake Gibson, 110.2 ov), 10-342 (Jacob Duffy, 117.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Brett Randell2675652.151337014
Zak Gibson28.5510423.6013216121
Scott Kuggeleijn14.334413.03687010
Colin de Grandhomme1845312.94837001
Brett Hampton11.303703.21524003
Joe Walker1974012.10913000
Northern Districts 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Jeet Raval lbw b Rippon8915820613056.32
Henry Cooper lbw b Rippon20037955023452.77
Brett Randell c †Chu b Muller501551855132.25
Bharat Popli c Rutherford b Duffy8611917210172.26
Colin de Grandhomme c †Chu b Rippon21182910116.66
Joe Carter (c)c Phillips b Muller2023292086.95
Peter David Bocock lbw b Rippon28264901107.69
Scott Kuggeleijn c †Chu b Rippon1191301122.22
Joe Walker run out (McKenzie/Kitchen)11112120100.00
Zak Gibson not out 00100-
Brett Hampton absent hurt------
Extras(b 3, lb 10, nb 9, w 15)37
TOTAL(148.1 Ov, RR: 3.73, 629 Mts)553
Fall of wickets: 1-161 (Jeet Raval, 49.3 ov), 2-268 (Brett Randell, 95.3 ov), 3-447 (Henry Cooper, 132.2 ov), 4-474 (Bharat Popli, 135.2 ov), 5-491 (Colin de Grandhomme, 138.5 ov), 6-508 (Joe Carter, 141.4 ov), 7-532 (Scott Kuggeleijn, 144.5 ov), 8-550 (Joe Walker, 147.4 ov), 9-553 (Peter David Bocock, 148.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Jacob Duffy3059313.101348172
Travis Muller28112624.5011311376
Angus McKenzie2364401.911156000
Jake Gibson1928304.368114010
Michael Rippon37.1714253.8215613301
Anaru Kitchen1125204.72384100
Otago 2nd INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Hamish Rutherford (c)lbw b Randell4641066.66
Mitch Renwick  b Walker1143601025.58
Dale Phillips not out 681792777037.98
Nick Kelly run out (Walker)00400-
Anaru Kitchen lbw b Randell1637412043.24
Michael Rippon  b Walker416221025.00
Max Chu c †Bocock b Gibson1037531027.02
Travis Muller  b Walker1139460028.20
Angus McKenzie c †Bocock b Gibson427320014.81
Jake Gibson c Cooper b Gibson022000.00
Jacob Duffy c Raval b Walker01118000.00
Extras(lb 5, nb 2, w 2)9
TOTAL(66 Ov, RR: 2.07, 282 Mts)137
Fall of wickets: 1-4 (Hamish Rutherford, 0.6 ov), 2-29 (Mitch Renwick, 13.6 ov), 3-33 (Nick Kelly, 14.4 ov), 4-61 (Anaru Kitchen, 24.5 ov), 5-72 (Michael Rippon, 29.4 ov), 6-99 (Max Chu, 42.5 ov), 7-115 (Travis Muller, 53.3 ov), 8-126 (Angus McKenzie, 60.4 ov), 9-126 (Jake Gibson, 60.6 ov), 10-137 (Jacob Duffy, 65.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Brett Randell1733922.29843021
Zak Gibson1763031.76863000
Colin de Grandhomme401203.00182000
Joe Walker2794741.741364001
Jeet Raval10404.0051000
MATCH DETAILS
Molyneux Park, Alexandra
TossNorthern Districts, elected to field first
SeriesPlunket Shield
Season2021/22
Match days22,23,24,25 November 2021 - day (4-day match)
Umpires
New Zealand Image
Derek Walker
New Zealand Image
Eugene Sanders
Match Referee
New Zealand Image
Richard Hayward
PointsNorthern Districts 18, Otago 3
CLOSE OF PLAY
Mon, 22 Nov - day 1 - Otago 1st innings 185/7 (Max Chu 30*, Angus McKenzie 2*, 74.4 ov)
Tue, 23 Nov - day 2 - Northern Dis 1st innings 162/1 (Henry Cooper 63*, Brett Randell 0*, 51 ov)
Wed, 24 Nov - day 3 - Northern Dis 1st innings 547/7 (Peter David Bocock 23*, Joe Walker 10*, 147 ov)
Thu, 25 Nov - day 4 - Otago 2nd innings 137 (66 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
Day 1
  • Otago 1st innings:
  • Otago: 50 runs in 17.2 overs, 79 minutes, 3 extras
  • Otago: 100 runs in 30.3 overs, 138 minutes, 3 extras
  • Lunch (12:50 to 13:31): Otago - 100/4 in 31.0 overs, NF Kelly 44 (65), MJG Rippon 1 (5)
  • NF Kelly: 50 runs in 73 balls, 97 minutes (8x4)
  • Otago: 150 runs in 49.4 overs, 223 minutes, 4 extras
  • Tea (15:44 to 16:02): Otago - 170/6 in 63.0 overs, MW Chu 26 (82), T Muller 23 (77)
  • 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 168 balls, 110 minutes, MW Chu 20 (85), T Muller 28 (83), 2 extras
  • Rain (16:25 to 16:56): Otago - 178/6 in 68.3 overs, MW Chu 28 (100), T Muller 28 (92)
  • Ground Delay (16:56 to 17:19): Otago - 178/6 in 68.3 overs, MW Chu 28 (100), T Muller 28 (92)
  • Rain (17:45 to 17:55): Otago - 185/7 in 74.4 overs, MW Chu 30 (117), AW McKenzie 2 (10)
  • End of Day (17:55): Otago - 185/7 in 74.4 overs, MW Chu 30 (117), AW McKenzie 2 (10)
Day 2
  • Otago: 200 runs in 78.5 overs, 337 minutes, 8 extras
  • New Ball Taken: Otago - 203/7 after 80.0 overs, MW Chu 39 (134), AW McKenzie 10 (26), 8 extras
  • MW Chu: 50 runs in 156 balls, 234 minutes (7x4)
  • Otago: 250 runs in 93.5 overs, 404 minutes, 14 extras
  • 9th Wicket: 50 runs in 85 balls, 62 minutes, MW Chu 24 (34), JM Gibson 22 (51), 6 extras
  • Otago: 300 runs in 106.3 overs, 459 minutes, 18 extras
  • JM Gibson: 50 runs in 88 balls, 114 minutes (6x4)
  • 9th Wicket: 100 runs in 163 balls, 115 minutes, MW Chu 40 (75), JM Gibson 50 (88), 10 extras
  • Lunch (12:50 to 13:30): Otago - 303/8 in 107.0 overs, MW Chu 79 (209), JM Gibson 50 (88)
  • End of 110 over bonus points: Otago 304/8 (Otago 3 batting points, Northern Districts 3 bowling points)
  • BG Randell: 5 wickets (22.2-7-41-5)
  • MW Chu: 100 runs in 245 balls, 347 minutes (14x4)
  • Northern Districts 1st innings:
  • 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 89 balls, 60 minutes, JA Raval 24 (43), HR Cooper 24 (46), 5 extras
  • Northern Districts: 50 runs in 14.4 overs, 60 minutes, 5 extras
  • Tea (15:43 to 16:02): Northern Districts - 59/0 in 18.0 overs, JA Raval 28 (55), HR Cooper 26 (54)
  • JA Raval: 50 runs in 87 balls, 114 minutes (9x4)
  • 1st Wicket: 100 runs in 189 balls, 131 minutes, JA Raval 65 (102), HR Cooper 30 (87), 8 extras
  • Northern Districts: 100 runs in 31.2 overs, 131 minutes, 8 extras
  • Injury (17:13 to 17:16): Northern Districts - 105/0 in 34.0 overs, JA Raval 66 (114), HR Cooper 31 (91)
  • HR Cooper: 50 runs in 118 balls, 175 minutes (7x4)
  • 1st Wicket: 150 runs in 275 balls, 190 minutes, JA Raval 83 (145), HR Cooper 58 (130), 9 extras
  • Northern Districts: 150 runs in 45.4 overs, 190 minutes, 9 extras
  • End of Day (18:24): Northern Districts - 162/1 in 51.0 overs, HR Cooper 63 (145), BG Randell 0 (5)
Day 3
  • Injury (11:15 to 11:16): Northern Districts - 186/1 in 62.4 overs, HR Cooper 75 (175), BG Randell 9 (46)
  • Northern Districts: 200 runs in 70.1 overs, 291 minutes, 14 extras
  • 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 139 balls, 93 minutes, HR Cooper 22 (57), BG Randell 25 (82), 5 extras
  • New Ball Taken: Northern Districts - 241/1 after 81.0 overs, HR Cooper 96 (221), BG Randell 40 (111), 16 extras
  • Lunch (12:51 to 13:31): Northern Districts - 245/1 in 87.0 overs, HR Cooper 97 (237), BG Randell 41 (131)
  • HR Cooper: 100 runs in 239 balls, 356 minutes (13x4)
  • Northern Districts: 250 runs in 88.1 overs, 360 minutes, 18 extras
  • 2nd Wicket: 100 runs in 263 balls, 174 minutes, HR Cooper 46 (118), BG Randell 48 (145), 8 extras
  • BG Randell: 50 runs in 148 balls, 177 minutes (5x4, 1x6)
  • Northern Districts: 300 runs in 103.3 overs, 427 minutes, 21 extras
  • 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 73 balls, 51 minutes, HR Cooper 18 (25), B Popli 30 (48), 4 extras
  • End of 110 over bonus points: Northern Districts 324/2 (Northern Districts 3 batting points, Otago 0 bowling points)
  • Tea (15:40 to 16:02): Northern Districts - 349/2 in 119.0 overs, HR Cooper 140 (333), B Popli 47 (75)
  • Northern Districts: 350 runs in 119.2 overs, 485 minutes, 23 extras
  • HR Cooper: 150 runs in 340 balls, 493 minutes (18x4, 2x6)
  • 3rd Wicket: 100 runs in 165 balls, 108 minutes, HR Cooper 44 (78), B Popli 49 (87), 8 extras
  • B Popli: 50 runs in 89 balls, 110 minutes (9x4)
  • Northern Districts: 400 runs in 126.4 overs, 521 minutes, 27 extras
  • 3rd Wicket: 150 runs in 202 balls, 138 minutes, HR Cooper 72 (102), B Popli 69 (100), 9 extras
  • HR Cooper: 200 runs in 378 balls, 545 minutes (21x4, 4x6)
  • Northern Districts: 450 runs in 132.4 overs, 552 minutes, 29 extras
  • Northern Districts: 500 runs in 140.4 overs, 588 minutes, 36 extras
  • End of Day (18:20): Northern Districts - 547/7 in 147.0 overs, PD Bocock 23 (21), JG Walker 10 (9)
Day 4
  • Northern Districts: 550 runs in 147.4 overs, 627 minutes, 37 extras
  • MJG Rippon: 5 wickets (37.1-7-142-5)
  • Otago 2nd innings:
  • Otago: 50 runs in 19.2 overs, 83 minutes, 3 extras
  • Lunch (12:51 to 13:30): Otago - 72/4 in 29.0 overs, DN Phillips 33 (77), MJG Rippon 4 (12)
  • Otago: 100 runs in 43.0 overs, 183 minutes, 7 extras
  • DN Phillips: 50 runs in 126 balls, 195 minutes (6x4)
  • DN Phillips: 4th First Class 50
  • Tea (15:42): Otago - 125/7 in 60.0 overs, DN Phillips 57 (159), AW McKenzie 4 (24)