result
1st Test, Brisbane, Dec 9 - 13 1960, West Indies tour of Australia
453 & 284
(68.7 ov, target 233)505 & 232
Match tied
West Indies 1st INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Conrad Hunte c Benaud b Davidson24-37400.00
Cammie Smith c †Grout b Davidson7-26000.00
Rohan Kanhai c †Grout b Davidson15-32300.00
Garry Sobers c Kline b Meckiff132-1742100.00
Frank Worrell (c)c †Grout b Davidson65-159800.00
Joe Solomon hit wicket b Simpson65-141800.00
Peter Lashley c †Grout b Kline19-36210.00
Gerry Alexander c Davidson b Kline60-190500.00
Sonny Ramadhin c Harvey b Davidson12-12200.00
Wes Hall st †Grout b Kline50-69800.00
Alf Valentine not out 0-2000.00
Extras(lb 3, w 1)4
TOTAL(100.6 Ov, RR: 4.49)453
Fall of wickets: 1-23 (Cammie Smith), 2-42 (Conrad Hunte), 3-65 (Rohan Kanhai), 4-239 (Garry Sobers), 5-243 (Frank Worrell), 6-283 (Peter Lashley), 7-347 (Joe Solomon), 8-366 (Sonny Ramadhin), 9-452 (Wes Hall), 10-453 (Gerry Alexander)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Alan Davidson30213553.38---00
Ian Meckiff18012915.38---00
Ken Mackay301503.75---00
Richie Benaud2439302.91---00
Bob Simpson802512.34---00
Lindsay Kline17.665232.20---00
Australia 1st INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Colin McDonald c Hunte b Sobers57-111600.00
Bob Simpson  b Ramadhin92-260700.00
Neil Harvey  b Valentine15-63000.00
Norm O'Neill c Valentine b Hall181-4012200.00
Les Favell run out 45-93120.00
Ken Mackay  b Sobers35-104400.00
Alan Davidson c †Alexander b Hall44-81400.00
Richie Benaud (c)lbw b Hall10-17000.00
Wally Grout lbw b Hall4-4100.00
Ian Meckiff run out 4-6000.00
Lindsay Kline not out 3-5000.00
Extras(b 2, lb 8, nb 4, w 1)15
TOTAL(130.3 Ov, RR: 3.87)505
Fall of wickets: 1-84 (Colin McDonald), 2-138 (Neil Harvey), 3-194 (Bob Simpson), 4-278 (Les Favell), 5-381 (Ken Mackay), 6-469 (Alan Davidson), 7-484 (Richie Benaud), 8-489 (Wally Grout), 9-496 (Ian Meckiff), 10-505 (Norm O'Neill)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Wes Hall29.3114043.57---00
Frank Worrell3009302.33---00
Garry Sobers32011522.70---00
Alf Valentine2468212.56---00
Sonny Ramadhin1516013.00---00
West Indies 2nd INNINGS
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Conrad Hunte c Simpson b Mackay39-88500.00
Cammie Smith c O'Neill b Davidson6-22000.00
Rohan Kanhai c †Grout b Davidson54-112700.00
Garry Sobers  b Davidson14-28200.00
Frank Worrell (c)c †Grout b Davidson65-151800.00
Joe Solomon lbw b Simpson47-222200.00
Peter Lashley  b Davidson0-2000.00
Gerry Alexander  b Benaud5-67000.00
Sonny Ramadhin c Harvey b Simpson6-11100.00
Wes Hall  b Davidson18-45100.00
Alf Valentine not out 7-41000.00
Extras(b 14, lb 7, w 2)23
TOTAL(92.6 Ov, RR: 3.06)284
Fall of wickets: 1-13 (Cammie Smith), 2-88 (Conrad Hunte), 3-114 (Garry Sobers), 4-127 (Rohan Kanhai), 5-210 (Frank Worrell), 6-210 (Peter Lashley), 7-241 (Gerry Alexander), 8-250 (Sonny Ramadhin), 9-253 (Joe Solomon), 10-284 (Wes Hall)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Alan Davidson24.648762.64---00
Ian Meckiff411903.56---00
Ken Mackay2175211.86---00
Richie Benaud3166911.67---00
Bob Simpson721821.93---00
Lindsay Kline401402.63---00
Norm O'Neill10201.50---00
Australia 2nd INNINGS (target: 233 runs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Colin McDonald  b Worrell16-91000.00
Bob Simpson c sub (LR Gibbs) b Hall0-14000.00
Neil Harvey c Sobers b Hall5-10100.00
Norm O'Neill c †Alexander b Hall26-61400.00
Les Favell c Solomon b Hall7-20100.00
Ken Mackay  b Ramadhin28-78200.00
Alan Davidson run out 80-194800.00
Richie Benaud (c)c †Alexander b Hall52-136600.00
Wally Grout run out 2380066.67
Ian Meckiff run out 2370066.67
Lindsay Kline not out 011000.00
Extras(b 2, lb 9, nb 3)14
TOTAL(68.7 Ov, RR: 3.36)232
Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Bob Simpson), 2-7 (Neil Harvey), 3-49 (Norm O'Neill), 4-49 (Colin McDonald), 5-57 (Les Favell), 6-92 (Ken Mackay), 7-226 (Alan Davidson), 8-228 (Richie Benaud), 9-232 (Wally Grout), 10-232 (Ian Meckiff)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Wes Hall17.736352.64---00
Frank Worrell1634111.92---00
Garry Sobers803002.81---00
Alf Valentine1042702.03---00
Sonny Ramadhin1735712.51---00
MATCH DETAILS
Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
TossWest Indies, elected to bat first
SeriesWest Indies tour of Australia
Season1960/61
Series result5-match series level 0-0
Match numberTest no. 498
Match days - day match (5-day match)
Test debut
Cammie Smith
Cammie Smith
Peter Lashley
Peter Lashley
Umpires
Australia Image
Col Egar
Australia Image
Col Hoy
Balls per over8
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 09 Dec - day 1 -West Indies 1st innings 359/7 (Gerry Alexander 21*, Sonny Ramadhin 9*, null ov)
Sat, 10 Dec - day 2 -Australia 1st innings 196/3 (Norm O'Neill 28*, Les Favell 1*, null ov)
Sun, 11 Dec - rest day
Mon, 12 Dec - day 3 -West Indies 2nd innings 0 (Conrad Hunte 0*, Cammie Smith 0*, null ov)
Tue, 13 Dec - day 4 -West Indies 2nd innings 259/9 (Wes Hall 0*, Alf Valentine 0*, null ov)
Wed, 14 Dec - day 5 -Australia 2nd innings 232/10 (68.7 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • 12th Men: JW Martin (Australia) and LR Gibbs (West Indies)
  • Davidson was the first man to complete the match double of 100 runs and 10 wickets in a Test match.
  • The partnership of 134 for the seventh wicket, in the second innings, was a record for Australia against the West Indies for that wicket.