Matches (17)
BAN v SL (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
CWC Play-off (4)

Full Name

Bradley Aaron Knowles

Born

October 29, 1981

Age

42y 127d

Nicknames

Knowlesy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

1.79 m

Brad Knowles, a right-arm fast bowler, made his Pura Cup debut for Victoria as a late call-up for Mick Lewis against New South Wales in 2004-05. A rookie-contracted player for Victoria, he did not appear in any more first-class games, but won ten ING Cup caps. A knee reconstruction was required at the end of 2004-05; by then he had scored his first grade century for Camberwell and captured 11 one-day wickets for the Bushrangers. He was dropped from Victoria's squad for 2007-08 after a quiet and injury-interrupted season. He was surprisingly picked up by Western Australia ahead of the 2009-10 season and was their second leading wicket taker in the Sheffield Shield with 30 victims at 25. However, a knee complaint ended his 2010-11 summer before it had even begun.
Cricinfo staff October 2010

Brad Knowles Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC91351403617.5035439.5400--30
List A20115852314.1615455.1900--40
T20s521151415.006250.00001110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC9-1579904334/32-27.393.4347.8300
List A20-976766265/625/6229.464.7037.5010
T20s5511414293/203/2015.777.4712.6000

Recent Matches of Brad Knowles

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
West Aust vs Queensland41/21 & 2/7910-Mar-2010BrisbaneFC
West Aust vs Victoria6* & 363/66 & 1/5503-Mar-2010PerthFC
West Aust vs Tasmania11* & 22/41 & 3/6019-Feb-2010PerthFC
West Aust vs Tasmania--1/4517-Feb-2010PerthList A
West Aust vs South Aust6 & 163/87 & 4/3208-Feb-2010PerthFC

Photos of Brad Knowles

Brad Knowles in his delivery stride