Full Name

Brian Dunning

Born

March 20, 1940, Warkworth, Auckland

Died

February 16, 2008, Whangarei Hospital, Northland, (aged 67y 333d)

Nicknames

Dunno

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Brian Dunning played for Northern Districts for 17 seasons as a top-order batsman, and although he made only three hundreds in 82 appearances for them, as a hard-hitting player he was an ever present. His best season was 1972-73 when he made 451 runs at 41.00 and was in the New Zealand side that won Australia's Coca-Cola Knockout Cup. After retiring as a player he continued as a selector and coach. For Northlands province he made his debut at 19 and played 159 times for the province scoring 7164 runs, including 18 centuries, and holding 93 catches - all Northland cricket records - before retiring at age 49. He also represented the province at hockey.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC8315010392914228.06322580
List A151103198029.000360
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8341951804515/37null35.372.5882.2null10
List A1548530282/262/2637.753.7360.6000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1961/62 - 1977/78
List A Matches
Span
1971/72 - 1980/81