Matches (15)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)
Super Smash (1)

Axar Patel

India|Bowling Allrounder
Axar Patel
INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2023
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Axar Rajeshbhai Patel

Born

January 20, 1994, Anand, Gujarat

Age

29y 14d

Also Known As

Akshar Patel

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

Left-arm spinner Axar Patel has been increasingly handy with the bat in the lower order across formats - enough to be classified as a bowling allrounder. He played just one first-class game in his debut season for Gujarat, but had a more successful showing in 2013, when he was one of the key contributors to India Under-23s' title win in the ACC Emerging Teams Cup, with seven wickets, including a four-for in the semi-final against UAE. He was consistent for Gujarat with bat and ball in the Ranji Trophy that season, finishing with 369 runs at an average of 46.12 and 29 wickets at 23.58.

Axar scored an IPL contract with Mumbai Indians ahead of the 2013 season but didn't get a game. He had a more impressive season the following year, after switching to Kings XI Punjab - 16 wickets at an economy rate of 6.22 - and was rewarded with a place in the Indian ODI squad for the tour to Bangladesh, though he only played one match.

He made his T20 debut against Zimbabwe in 2015, but for the next three years found himself in and out of the limited-overs squads, stepping in more often than not in the absence of Ravindra Jadeja. His Test debut likewise came about when Jadeja was forced to sit out the 2021 England series with a broken thumb. Axar took five wickets on debut in the second Test in Chennai, and followed it up with an 11-wicket haul in the third: he finished the series with 27 wickets. In 2022, he made a 27-ball fifty, his first in ODIs, to seal a series win for India against West Indies.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test8161742672476/3811/7014.292.3137.0251
ODI494523491740563/243/2431.074.4441.9000
T20I4039745929373/93/925.107.4820.1000
FC48851057643821827/5411/7024.072.4858.18112
List A144138736052531806/436/4329.184.2840.8310
T20206204425949521774/214/2127.976.9724.0100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test81322495222.6348451.440125820
ODI4929938164*19.05362105.24021719220
T20I4025122886522.15189152.38012413120
FC4869101914110*32.44315060.7611423725220
List A14410128223698*30.63227098.5001117259610
T2020614852213770*22.261599133.640314993790
Axar Rajeshbhai Patel
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
India pose after beating Sri Lanka 2-1
Mukesh Kumar has the trophy as India pose after beating Sri Lanka
Axar Patel stalled Sri Lanka's progress with Kusal Mendis' wicket
Game recognises game - Dasun Shanaka pats Axar Patel after a fantastic knock
Axar Patel celebrates his half-century
Axar Patel stroked a 20-ball fifty