Matches (19)
ZIM v WI (1)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (2)
BPL 2023 (2)
IND v AUS (1)
WT20WC Warm-up (5)
Ranji Trophy (2)
ENG-L in SL (1)
Shield (1)
Super Smash (1)
Super Smash (W) (1)

Full Name

Charles Christopher Griffith

Born

December 14, 1938, Pie Corner, St Lucy, Barbados

Age

84y 56d

Also Known As

Sir Charlie Griffith

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler
Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test285056312683946/369/8128.542.8559.9250
FC96null1548271723328/23null21.602.7746.6null171
List A2null725233/263/2617.334.3324.0000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2842105305416.56nullnull01null4160
FC961193215029817.26nullnull04nullnull390
List A2-----------10
Charlie Griffith
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1959/60 - 1968/69
List A Matches
Span
1966 - 1966
Photos
Charlie Griffith in 1991 aged 53
The Old World XI squad poses for photos before the match against the Old England XI
Charlie Griffith bowls as umpire Syd Buller looks on
Charlie Griffith bowls
Charlie Griffith bowls
Charlie Griffith bowls